Development of transmission electron microscopy to visualize optical field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 29:Applied condensed matter physics and related fields
Research InstitutionJapan Fine Ceramics Center
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Kazuo  一般財団法人ファインセラミックスセンター, その他部局等, 主席研究員 (80466292)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 穴田 智史  一般財団法人ファインセラミックスセンター, その他部局等, 上級研究員 (40772380)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords電子線ホログラフィー / レーザー / 光干渉 / 電場 / 半導体 / エバネッセント光 / 光定在波 / 干渉 / 光
Outline of Research at the Start
光は,電場と磁場が直行して進行する横波であり,写真フィルムの感光や太陽電池などは,主に光波の電場成分が寄与していると言われている.しかし,その相互作用を直接可視化されたことは皆無である.本研究では,ナノ領域の電場分布を高感度に観察できる位相シフト電子線ホログラフィーを用いて,光波の電場を直接的かつ定量的に可視化する画期的な電子顕微鏡法の開発を行う.
TEM内に固定した材料に可視光レーザーを照射し,試料中に形成した光定在波の電場を定量的に可視化する.これにより,光と材料における相互作用の量子論的な解明に繋がり,物理・材料・生命科学に至るまで幅広い研究分野に影響を与える挑戦的な研究を行う.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to develop a basic technique to observe the electric field of light and the interaction between light and materials using phase-shifting electron holography. A 300-kV transmission electron microscope (TEM) was used to introduce the light. Using a xenon lamp and a special light-introducing sample holder, we successfully observed changes in the electric potential distribution of ZnO nanowires and GaAs p-n junctions by electron holography while irradiating the samples with light. In order to observe the electric field of light, a special light interference sample holder was designed and fabricated to generate light interference in the TEM observation area. Although it was difficult to confirm the interference due to the weak output of the laser, we were able to extract the necessary issues for the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
光は電場と磁場が直交する電磁波である.光の電場や磁場が,物質とどのように相互作用するかは不明な点が多く,その様子を直接的に実験で観察できる手法が確立すれば,光による反応現象を明らかにできる.本研究では,光照射電子線ホログラフィー技術を確立することによって,半導体による光起電力効果を可視化することに成功した.カーボンニュートラルの実現に必要な太陽電池などの高性能化に,この技術が寄与できると考えられる.また,光干渉現象の可視化を行うための技術開発も行った.多くの課題はあるものの今後の光を用いた物理の解明にも繋がると考えられる.