Project/Area Number |
19K22137
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 30:Applied physics and engineering and related fields
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 波面センシング / 補償光学 / 光渦 / 光波面センサー / 光計測 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究の目的は、光渦(らせん状の等位相面をもつ光)を利用することにより、これまでにない高い精度の光波面揺らぎセンサーを実現することである。この目的のため、最先端の天文観測技術である光渦コロナグラフ(太陽系外惑星を観測するため、すぐそばの明るい恒星光を除去する技術)を応用した新たな計測原理を提案し、室内実証試験および計算機シミュレーションなどを通じた研究開発を推進する。提案する技術は、光学計測や天文学、医学、生物学など幅広い分野にわたる応用が期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We proposed a novel wave-front sensing method based on an astronomical instrument called an optical vortex coronagraph. We demonstrated the principle of the proposed method by means of numerical simulations and laboratory experiments. In the numerical simulations, we demonstrated that wave-front errors could be measured with high precision using the proposed method by rejecting a component of a plane wave. In addition, we constructed a laboratory simulator of the proposed method and conducted experiments to demonstrate the wave-front sensing of a slightly tilted wave front.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
波面センシング(波面揺らぎの計測)により、光波が伝搬してきた屈折率の揺らぎや、光学面形状の情報などを知ることができる。提案する波面センシング法は、ノイズ源となり得る平面波成分を除去することで、高い精度の測定を目指すものである。本研究の成果として、提案する手法による波面センシングに向けた見通しを得ることができた。提案する手法は、天文観測やバイオイメージング、光学デバイスの評価や医療診断、プラズマ計測など、幅広い分野への応用を目指している点において、大きな意義があると期待している。