Time-resolved spectroscopy by utilizing chiral spatial modes of optical vortices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22138
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 30:Applied physics and engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
TODA YASUNORI  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (00313106)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords光渦 / 時間分解分光 / 光の軌道角運動量 / カイラリティ / 光物性
Outline of Research at the Start
光渦は光軸上に位相特異点を有し、そのカイラリティは波面の回転方向で決定される。本研究ではこの特異的な空間モードカイラリティに着目し、モード変換を利用した光波分離にもとづく全く新しい方式の時間分解分光を開発する。カイラリティの異なる同一次数の光渦対の光波分離を実現し、空間モード以外の全光学パラメータを自由かつ高精度に利用可能な時間分解分光を開発する。半導体および超伝導体試料の動的電子相関のダイナミクス観測を通してモード選択性の向上を図るとともに提案手法の有効性を実証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By utilizing the selectivity of optical vortices with unique chiral spatial modes, we have newly developed 1) spatial phase modulation spectroscopy for semiconductor surface emitting lasers and 2) coaxial three-pulse time-resolved spectroscopy for cuprate high-Tc superconductors. In case 1), chirality-selective optical vortex generations were realized by spatial mode conversion based on the geometrical phase of the resonator. In case 2), by spatial scanning the dark spots in the optical vortices, we have achieved spatio-temporal control of transient superconductivity localized at the vortices and revealed the spatial characteristics of the optical response of high-Tc superconductors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
らせん状の波面を持つ光渦は、その特異的な空間モードカイラリティにもとづいて複数光波を分離したり重ね合わせたりできる。本研究ではそのような光渦の空間特性を時間分解分光に活用し、従来は不可能であった空間位相変調や時間変調、特異点走査を半導体レーザーおよび高温超伝導体に対して実現した。得られた成果はデバイス機能開拓や物性探索に対する光波の空間モードカイラリティ利用の有効性を示しており、光源開発やイメージング、ナノデバイス応用につながる。