Full control of far -infrared laser harmonics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 30:Applied physics and engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ishida Yukiaki  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 特任講師 (30442924)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords角度分解光電子分光 / 仕事関数 / 表面分極 / 角度分解光電子分光法 / 円二色性 / 表面電子状態 / 非線形光学効果 / 第二高調波発生 / レーザー高調波 / 偏向依存性 / 表面光電効果 / 第2高調波発生 / 遠紫外 / 光電子分光 / 表面非線形光学
Outline of Research at the Start
レーザーと光電子分光(PES)の技術融合に駆動される形で非線形光学と一電子励起の学理が融合し、表面科学に新しい視座をもたらす可能性が見えてきた。この学際領域は遠紫外域において興り得る。遠紫外光は「固体表面で反射や屈折をしながら光電子も放出できる」という特徴をもつ。ここでは表面分極と光電効果の協奏現象も予言されているが、遠紫外域のPESが未発達であること、また光と表面の多体効果がしばしば先験的に省かれることも手伝って、検証は手つかずである。近年、遠紫外PESを精緻にするポテンシャルをもつ高調波が次々と登場している中で、表面科学の新展開を見据えつつ、遠紫外光がその真価を発揮するための基盤を整える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(1) By utilizing a 6 eV laser harmonic light source, we demonstrated a new method to accurately measure the work function with unprecedented precision below one meV. (2) We measured the response of the work function to femtosecond pulses using time-resolved photoelectron spectroscopy. We introduced a model connecting the work function and surface polarization and proposed a novel method to estimate the nonlinear susceptibility of surface polarization. (3) We constructed a second harmonic generation measurement device, a powerful tool for observing the nonlinear optical response in surface regions. We observed the step-wise 1st-order transition in the MoTe2 surface region. (4) Using an 11 eV circularly polarized laser harmonic, we investigated the circular dichroism of the angular distribution of photoelectrons. We systematically discussed classifying circular dichroism patterns based on point groups and estimated the surface localization of wave functions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
固体表面で反射や屈折もしながら光電子も放出することができる遠紫外域の光は、固体表層数Åの表面媒質と長波長近似を超えた複雑は相互作用をする可能性が1930年代から指摘されているが、この問題は全く手つかずと言っても過言ではなかった。本研究では固体表面の仕事関数を世界最高精度で測定したり表面分極の非線形感受率を求めたりする新手法を提示した。本成果により、表面分極と遠紫外域光の複雑な相互作用を解明するための足掛かりがえられた。