Ultrafast quantum path interferometry for optical excitation path selection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 30:Applied physics and engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Kazutaka  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 准教授 (20302979)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords量子経路干渉 / フェムト秒 / 量子コヒーレンス / コヒーレントフォノン / フェムト秒パルス / 超高速現象
Outline of Research at the Start
フェムト秒光パルス対を用いて、物質の光励起過程に存在する複数の量子力学的な遷移経路の干渉の様子を計測する、超高速量子経路干渉計を開発し、その実用性を実証する。フェムト秒パルスを超高精度の干渉系を用いて生成した光搬送波の相対位相まで制御したパルスペアによって固体中の電子・フォノン結合量子状態を励起する。励起後の終状態をプローブパルスの過渡的な透過率および反射率の変化としてポンプ・プローブ時間分解計測法により検出する。二つの励起パルスの間隔を光振動周期よりも短いアト秒の制度で制御し、いくつかの励起量子経路による干渉を反射率・透過率の時間変化に現れる干渉縞により検出するシステムを開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed an ultrafast quantum path interferometry to measure the interference of multiple quantum mechanical paths during optical excitation in materials using femtosecond pulses with controlled relative phase and polarization. While both electronic and phonon interferences were observed in parallel polarization pule pair irradiation on GaAs, only phonon interferences were observed in orthogonal polarization pulse pair irradiation. We developed a theoretical model of quantum path interference with the polarization dependence of electron-phonon interactions and reproduced the experimental results in quantum path interference in the induced Raman process. In exciton quantum beats in GaAs/AlGaAs quantum wells, interference patterns corresponding to path interference in the optical absorption process were obtained.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発した超高速量子経路干渉計法により,光励起過程の終状態の解析だけでは知ることのできない凝縮系物質内の光遷移過程中の量子経路を,干渉縞のパターンから選別することができた。量子経路干渉の様子の計測は,現象を量子力学的な立場から理解する上で必要不可欠である。これにより,支配的な経路の同定やどの経路の干渉が量子力学特有の現象を引き起こしているのかの情報を与えるものである。この方法は,量子経路まで含めた新しい物質科学への応用が期待される技術である。