Project/Area Number |
19K22142
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 30:Applied physics and engineering and related fields
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Matsuda Kazunari 京都大学, エネルギー理工学研究所, 教授 (40311435)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 原子層物質 / バレースピン / バレートロニクス / データー科学 / 高次データー科学 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
近年、計算機科学・統計科学の進展を背景に高次元データーの中から本質的な要因を抽出することができるようになりつつある。物性科学においても計測技術の進展により数多くのデーターが取得できるようになり、その中からいかに本質を抽出するかの視点が重要となっている。そこで、本研究提案の目的は、高次元データーを基にした計算機・統計科学のアプローチを物性科学に積極的に取り込み、学術・応用上重要となる次世代バレートロニクスに求められる、高いバレースピン分極、極めて長いバレースピン分極保持時間、の実現に挑戦することである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Recently, the essential physical factors can be extracted from the higher-order data according to development of computational and statistical science. We have investigated the valley-physics by newly approach of solid state physics using higher-order data science. The prediction method of valley-spin polarization could be developed from large amount of spectral data using random-forest algorism toward valley-tronics. Moreover, we have obtained the physical guide for gaining large valley-spin polarization in monolayer semiconductors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究を通して、次世代バレートロニクスに向けて求められる、バレースピン分極の情報を得る新たな手法を開発するとともに、高いバレースピン分極を得るための指針を得ることができるなど、新たな知見が得られている。それに加えて、物性科学の研究に機械学習に代表される高次元データーによる計算機・統計科学のアプローチが有用であることを示すことができた。今後、本研究で対象とした原子層二次元半導体のみならず、人工ヘテロ構造など新たな系においての研究展開が期待される。