Project/Area Number |
19K22143
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 30:Applied physics and engineering and related fields
Research Institution | Kyoto Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | ミストCVD / 格子整合 / 酸化ガリウム / ヘテロ接合デバイス / ミストCVD法 / 混晶 / 結晶成長 / コランダム / 酸化インジウム / 酸化アルミニウム |
Outline of Research at the Start |
大きなバンドギャップを有するα-Ga2O3は次世代パワー半導体として注目を浴びている。このα-Ga2O3はAl2O3とIn2O3と広範に固溶するため、その固溶体を利用したヘテロ接合デバイスに向けた研究が進められている。現状ではヘテロ接合デバイスを作製する環境が揃っていながら、いまだにそのデバイス報告はなされていない。そこで本研究では、これらの停滞を打ち破るため、新しい材料系であるα-(InxAl1-x)2O3半導体の開拓を行い、格子整合系ヘテロ接合デバイスに向けた二次元電子ガス形成を目的とする。そのα-(InxAl1-x)2O3はミストCVD法を用いて形成し、二次元電子ガスの評価を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, we developed a novel wide-bandgap semiconductor α-(InxAl1-x)2O3 thin films for heterojunction devices of α-Ga2O3. The α-(InxAl1-x)2O3 alloying with a certain composition is lattice-matched to α-Ga2O3. We grew the α-(InxAl1-x)2O3 lattice-matched to α-Ga2O3 by mist CVD, and investigated the band alignment between α-(InxAl1-x)2O3 and α-Ga2O3. The α- (InxAl1-x)2O3 has a large conduction band offset from α-Ga2O3, indicating that it is a suitable material for heterojunction devices.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では新しい材料であるα-(InxAl1-x)2O3の材料開拓を行い、その材料の魅力的な物性を明らかにした。特にこのα-(InxAl1-x)2O3とα-Ga2O3のバンドラインナップを明らかにしたことは、ヘテロ接合デバイスの形成に向けて重要な意義を持つ。またα-Ga2O3は大きなバンドギャップを持つことから省エネパワー半導体として利用が提案されているが、このα-(InxAl1-x)2O3と組み合わせることで、より広範な利用が期待され、省エネ社会へ貢献する社会的意義の大きな研究である。