Near -field raman optical microscopy with force detection for single-atom observation conditions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 30:Applied physics and engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
LI Yan Jun  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (50379137)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords近接場顕微鏡 / ラマン
Outline of Research at the Start
物質と光との電磁相互作用を原子レベルで直接測定できる装置が開発されれば、光科学や表面科学、材料科学、生物科学など多くの分野で革新的な研究手段になることは間違いない。本研究は、物質表面の構造と振動準位を原子分解能で観察可能な次世代の近接場ラマン光学顕微鏡を開発すると共に、その原子分解能観察の条件を解明することを目的とする。原子分解能のラマン光学顕微鏡が開発されれば、これまで知ることのできなかった物質と光との原子スケールの相互作用を直接測定できるようになる。得られる知見は、光学材料の機能発現機構を解明することを容易にし、物性科学において極めて重要な学問領域であるナノフォトニクスを大きく進歩させる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
If a device that can directly measure the electromagnetic interaction between matter and light at the atomic level is developed, it will undoubtedly become an innovative research tool in many fields such as optical science, surface science, materials science, and biological science. The purpose of this study is to develop a next-generation near-field Raman optical microscope that can observe the structure and vibrational levels of a material surface with atomic resolution, and to elucidate the conditions for such atomic resolution observation. The development of a high-resolution Raman optical microscope will enable us to directly measure the atomic-scale interaction between light and materials, which has been impossible to know until now. The knowledge obtained will facilitate the elucidation of the mechanism of functional expression of optical materials and will greatly advance nanophotonics, which is an extremely important discipline in condensed matter science.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
物質と光との相互作用に関する画期的な知見が得られることにより、光を利用した機能表面や機能デバイスの重要な課題が解決されると期待される。例えば、光触媒に対しては、反応機構の解明と高効率化・高機能化が実現されると期待される。また太陽電池に対しては、色素増感効果の詳細が解明され、それを利用した高効率太陽電池の開発が期待される。