Development of High-Throughput Micro-LED Fabrication Process Utilizing Crystallographic Orientation Modulated Templates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22145
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 30:Applied physics and engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Katayama Ryuji  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (40343115)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上向井 正裕  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (80362672)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsμLED / 結晶面方位 / MOVPE / 表面活性化接合 / パルススパッタ / パルスレーザ堆積
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、一画素分のLEDチップを一つずつ並べて実装するという現状のマイクロ(μ)LEDパネルの極めて高価な製造コストと長い製造時間を劇的に低減する、結晶工学的技術の開発を目的とする。表面活性化ウエハ接合技術を用い、三種の異なる結晶面方位と面積を有する微小ドメインを周期的に並べた結晶面方位変調GaNテンプレートを作製し、この上にInGaN量子井戸発光層を成長する。その際、結晶中へのIn原子の取り込み効率が面方位により顕著に異なる性状を利用することで、フルカラーμLEDの集合体の高スループット作製プロセスを実証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research was to develop a crystallographic technology that dramatically reduces the extremely expensive manufacturing cost and long manufacturing duration of the current μLED panels, in which each LED chip for one pixel is picked and placed separately. Crystallographic-orientation-modulated GaN templates tiled with microdomains with different crystallographic orientations were successfully prepared utilizing the surface-activated wafer bonding technology, and an InGaN quantum wells were grown on the template. Here we demonstrated a high-throughput fabrication process for full-color μLED utilizing the strong dependences of the In incorporation efficiency as well as of the emission wavelength shift due to the quantum confinement Stark effect on the crystallographic orientations of InGaN growth.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で得られた、結晶面方位の異なる薄膜の積層技術とこれを用いて作製する結晶面方位変調テンプレートは、現状のエピタキシャル成長技術では実現し得ない新規構造のデバイス実現への道を拓く、結晶工学分野における革新的なツールとなる。つまり、本研究で提案する技術開発は、窒化物半導体材料やμLEDのみならず、縦型パワートランジスタ、垂直共振器型レーザなど、全ての集積型デバイス・システム開発の突破口となりうることから、学術的意義のみならず革新的な省エネルギー技術を提供することで、社会に貢献できる。