Multi-scale holographic stimulation technique for higher-level optogenetics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 30:Applied physics and engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Matoba Osamu  神戸大学, 先端融合研究環, 教授 (20282593)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsホログラフィック光刺激 / オプトジェネティクス / マルチスケール光スポット / ホログラフィー
Outline of Research at the Start
光遺伝学を用いた細胞機能操作法(オプトジェネティクス)では光活性化型タンパク質を細胞に発現させ,光刺激により細胞活動,シグナル伝達などの細胞の生理機能を操作して,機能発現に伴う細胞の構造変化・活動を制御することが可能になってきている。対象となる細胞内小器官や細胞の大きさは3桁程度変化するため,これらに対応可能なマルチスケールホログラフィック光刺激技術を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we developed the holographic stimulation technique for achieving a higher-level optogenetics, that can control cell activity by optical irradiation. In the developed technique, multiple spots are generated in a three-dimensional space and beam spot size can be changed from 1 um to 20 um. Furthermore, uniform peak intensity of multiple spots can be created regardless of a number of spots. The developed technique was applied to cultured cells and selective control of cells was confirmed experimentally.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生命機能情報の非接触,低侵襲観察を元にした生命機能の解明や細胞活動の非接触操作により生命機能を改善するなど,生命科学における光イメージング技術及び光照明技術に対する期待は大きい。本研究の研究成果は所望の3次元位置に多数の光スポットを同時形成することを可能にし,さらに高性能な光スポット群を形成する技術を開拓したものであり,この技術を発展させることで生命科学における有用な光操作技術の確立に繋がる。