Development of organic/inorganic hybrid optical devices using molecular doped organic single crystal activelayer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22147
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 30:Applied physics and engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
Kikuchi Akihiko  上智大学, 理工学部, 教授 (90266073)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords有機単結晶 / 結晶成長 / 分子ドーピング / 光デバイス / 有機無機複合デバイス / 静電塗布 / 窒化物半導体 / ナノ光構造 / 有機半導体 / 分子ドープ / 誘導放出 / 波長変換 / ナノ流路 / 有機無機複合光デバイス / 集積型RGB光源 / ナノ構造 / 分布ブラッグ反射 / DBR / 水素雰囲気異方性熱エッチング / HEATE / 非晶質膜 / 溶融固化膜 / GaN
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、分子ドープ有機単結晶を活性層とし、無機半導体を電流注入層に用いて高電流密度でも動作可能な高輝度LEDやレーザを実現し得る新規ハイブリッド光デバイス技術の開発を行う。独自技術である不揮発性溶媒薄膜と静電塗布を組合わせた有機半導体薄膜単結晶成長技術やマイクロギャップ昇華法を用いて分子ドープ有機単結晶を成長し、高発光効率を実現可能なホストとドーパントの組合せを探索する。無機半導体のバンドギャップを階段状に広げる多段構造、自己配列双極子分子を組合わせた多重中間層技術、独自の窒化物半導体無損傷ナノ加工技術で作製するGaN系フォトニック結晶構造などを導入し、デバイス化技術を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aim to develop hybrid optical device technology using molecularly doped organic semiconductor single crystal and inorganic semiconductors. The research results are follows: (1) developing in-plane doping control techniques for plate-like organic single crystals using electro-spray and low vapor pressure thin liquid films, (2) understanding energy transfer mechanisms in co-doping and emission enhancement phenomena in organic single crystals (3) fabrication of organic (BP3T)/inorganic (GaN) composite LEDs by micro-gap sublimation method, (4) observation of ASE and optical degradation properties of single crystal and amorphous organic semiconductors, (5) fabrication of organic-inorganic hybrid perovskite single crystal arrays, (6) development of organic-inorganic hybrid nanostructure integrated optical device platform technology. The research on the molecularly doped organic semiconductor was completed with getting better-than-expected results.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、デバイス応用に適した薄板状有機単結晶の成長や分子ドーピングに適用可能な新しい結晶成長技術が複数提案され、分子ドーピングの面内プロファイル制御や、アシストドーパントによる発光増強効果、有機単結晶が非晶質膜に比べASE閾値や光劣化耐性に優れることなどの実証を行い、有機単結晶と分子ドーピングに関する多様な新しい知見を得たことに大きな学術的意義を有する。また、有機半導体単結晶と分子ドーピング技術、無機半導体ナノ構造を組み合せた新しい高機能性光デバイスの可能性を示したことに社会的意義を有するといえる。