Innovative study on new energy development with carbon storage using reaction field in super-critical geothermal reservoir
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22150
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 31:Nuclear engineering, earth resources engineering, energy engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Komai Takeshi  東北大学, 環境科学研究科, 教授 (30357024)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 謙吾  東北大学, 環境科学研究科, 助教 (30757589)
渡邉 則昭  東北大学, 環境科学研究科, 教授 (60466539)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords地球化学反応 / 鉱物資源 / 水素製造 / 二酸化炭素削減 / 超臨界地熱 / ジオリアクター / CO2固定 / 地化学反応 / 水素生成 / CO2削減 / 鉱物触媒 / 炭素固定 / 超臨界水
Outline of Research at the Start
天然の地圏環境を利用して水素製造とCO2削減とを同時達成可能な水素製造法を新たに考案する。本水素製造法では,地熱環境へCO2とカンラン石を輸送し,水素生成と炭酸塩鉱物の形成をともなうカンラン石の加水反応を利用して水素を製造し,同時にCO2を炭酸塩鉱物として地下に固定するものである。加えて,本水素製造法は目的に応じて発生した水素の一部あるいは全部を鉱物触媒反応によりCO2と反応させて炭化水素に転換して,新たな燃料資源を創成するという特長も有している。本研究では,主に実験的な検討により新規のプロセスに関する実証的な検討を行い,炭素固定と水素および炭化水素製造の同時達成な反応メカニズムを解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A novel reaction process that enables the generation of hydrogen and hydrocarbons as well as a CO2 reduction mechanism by utilizing a georeactor (underground reactor) that utilizes the high temperature and high pressure reaction field of supercritical geothermal water was theoretically and experimentally investigated. Theoretical support was provided to derive new breakthroughs in the energy and environmental fields by fabricating a reactor that assumes a sophisticated and high-performance georeactor. Experimental results using a wide variety of minerals and catalysts showed that natural minerals such as olivine, pyroxene, and spinel can produce high concentrations of hydrogen when reacted under CO2-rich environmental conditions. Furthermore, since carbonate minerals were produced as reaction products, CO2 sequestration could be achieved at the same time.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
超臨界地熱水の高温高圧の反応場を利用したジオリアクター(地下反応器)を活用すれば,水素/炭化水素生成およびCO2削減メカニズムを可能にする高機能・高性能ジオリアクターの具現化というエネルギー・環境分野での新たなブレークスルーをもたらすものと期待される。水素はクリーンでカーボンフリーなエネルギーであるため,地球温暖化の抑制に寄与する新エネルギーと期待されているが、製造プロセスでの副産物やコストの点に問題があった。そこで、本研究では天然の地圏環境を利用して水素製造とCO2削減とを同時達成可能な水素製造法を新たに考案して、高効率の水素製造とCO2の固定化も同時に達成をはかる。