Clarification of mechanism of iron plaque formation in Phragmites australis via microbial siderophores
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22151
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 31:Nuclear engineering, earth resources engineering, energy engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
YAMAJI Keiko  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 教授 (00420076)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 万也  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 原子力科学研究所 先端基礎研究センター, 研究主幹 (60377992)
香西 直文  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 原子力科学研究所 先端基礎研究センター, 研究主席 (80354877)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsヨシ / 鉄プラーク / 内生細菌 / 重金属蓄積 / 重金属 / 鉱山 / 自生植物 / 土着微生物
Outline of Research at the Start
水質浄化に関わる水生植物のヨシには、ウランや重金属を蓄積することが判明している。ヨシの浄化機能を高めるためには、植物の元素蓄積機構において寄与度が高い微生物との複合共生系を考慮する必要がある。これまでの研究によって、根の細菌がつくる化合物によって、ヨシにおける重金属吸着能力が増強される可能性が示唆されているが、本研究ではそのメカニズムを解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Phragmites australis, a wetland plant native to uranium mine tailings sites, developed iron plaques around their roots and accumulated Fe, manganese, and uranium. Many typical siderophores produced by bacteria have a catechol skeleton, but compounds with a catechol skeleton are known to precipitate with Fe. Considering the possibility that endophytic bacterial siderophores may be involved in the formation of Fe plaques, we confirmed the siderophore-producing ability of endophytic bacteria and found that 742 strains, or 88.6% of the 837 strains isolated, had the ability to produce siderophores. It was also found that bacterial metabolites precipitated with Fe, and phenolic compounds thought to be siderophores were also detected.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
鉱山跡地で生育する植物と微生物の複合共生系における元素吸収機構を総合的に解明する研究事例は、国内においてはほとんどなく国際的にも決して多いとは言えない。ヨシは水質浄化能力が高い植物として知られるが、根に形成される鉄プラークが重要な役割を果たしていることが知られている。実際の現場に生育するヨシの根に生息する内生細菌がシデロフォアを産生し、鉄プラークの形成に関与する可能性を示した本成果は、実際の現場における植物を用いた浄化処理技術の発展に利用できると考える。