Radiation integrity of strengthening factor in steels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22152
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 31:Nuclear engineering, earth resources engineering, energy engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ABE Hiroaki  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 教授 (40343925)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords析出物 / 鉄鋼材料 / ジルコニウム合金 / 二層界面 / 照射効果 / 炭化物 / 酸化物 / 照射誘起 / イオン照射 / 鉄鋼
Outline of Research at the Start
鉄鋼材料は母相中の炭化物や酸化物などによる強化を図っている。最近の我々の研究により、この強化因子が照射下で不安定化して消滅する現象を明らかにし、原子炉や核融合炉の構造材料の性能劣化への影響を指摘している。現在の理解が定性的なものにとどまっていることから、本提案では、この現象の影響力の定量化を目的とする。そして、照射下における原子の流れ(拡散)を制御する照射技術を開発し、鉄基合金/炭化物(あるいは酸化物)二相界面に適用して、照射影響(界面移動など)を定量的に計測し、照射耐性の評価に資する知見としてまとめる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project aims to elucidate a new irradiation-induced solid-state reaction phenomenon at the metal/precipitate (oxide, carbide, intermetallic compound) bilayer interface. The objective was to develop an experimental method to deepen a more precise and quantitative understanding, especially to establish a quantitative evaluation method from the viewpoint of microstructure. Irradiation-induced destabilization of oxide particles and M23C6-type carbides in steel was investigated by ion irradiation and electron microscopy. Furthermore, we developed a new experimental method for irradiation-induced interfacial solid-state reactions. We also clarified that the mechanism of this phenomenon is that materials are exchanged at the grain interface mediated by irradiation defects in the matrix, and the constituent atoms of the grain diffuse into the matrix.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
鉄鋼材料やZr合金中の析出物(炭化物、酸化物、金属間化合物)は、材料強化因子として機能するが、これらが原子炉環境に特有な照射下において不安定化することを明らかにした。この現象は原子炉の構成要素(構造材料、被覆管)の強度低下につながるものである。本研究成果はこの機構論を明らかにし、さらに定量調査を可能とする新しい実験方法を提案するものである。