Quantification of nanoscale structure formed by radiation-induced segregation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22153
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 31:Nuclear engineering, earth resources engineering, energy engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2021)
Nagaoka University of Technology (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Murakami Kenta  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 准教授 (50635000)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 寺内 誠  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 高速炉・新型炉研究開発部門 敦賀総合研究開発センター, リーダー (40838992)
CHEN DONGYUE  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 特任准教授 (10816028)
岩田 憲幸  久留米工業高等専門学校, 材料システム工学科, 教授 (40397534)
関村 直人  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 教授 (10183055)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords原子力材料 / 照射欠陥 / アトムプローブ / 照射損傷 / イオンビーム / 原子力工学 / 格子欠陥 / 原子力材料・核燃料
Outline of Research at the Start
3DAPでは、針状の試料に高周波パルス電圧を加えることで試料表面の原子を一つずつ電界蒸発させて、二次元+時間の三次元情報とTime of Flight法による原子の質量数から、三次元の原子マップを再構成する手法である。
原理上、試料の方位によって分解能の意味合いが違っているので、あらかじめ結晶方位を特定してからFIBで試料作製し、どの原子面から飛び出した原子かを分類する。さらに試料の方向に合わせて、探索したいナノ組織の形状に合わせて、異方性を考慮した探索アルゴリズムを構築する。これらを組み合わせることにより、異方性を持ったナノ組織に適した分析手法を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a new procedure for evaluating the degradation of structural materials used in nuclear reactors. Three-dimensional atom probe tomography (APT) is an analytical technique that can measure the spatial distribution of elements on a nanometer scale, but in addition to the elemental distribution, crystal orientation is important when analyzing structural materials. By taking samples from a specific direction, we have shown that even when using APT alone, the crystal orientation of a sample can be identified and the anisotropy of elemental segregation can be analyzed in steels. We also succeeded in observing the aggregation of multiple elements through dislocation loops in the reactor pressure vessel model material.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
APTの誤差の原因となる元素や方位による蒸発率の違いと再構成の最適化に迫ることを目指して研究に着手しましたが、結果的に原子炉構造材料の転位ループへの偏析を分析するのに適したプラクティカルな測定手順を考案できました。
高額装置を使った顕微鏡技術は年々ブラックボックス化しています。今回のプロジェクトは装置開発や共同利用管理に加わっていない一般ユーザの立場から分析手法を見直して、装置の改造等を経ずに希望する分析手法を見出したという点に社会的な意義があります。
研究には国内外の複数の大学・研究機関からの社会人博士学生等も参画し、質の高いユーザとなるための研鑽を積むこともできました。