Creation of nanowhisker growth technology for improvement of energy material performance by quantum effect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22154
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 31:Nuclear engineering, earth resources engineering, energy engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionAichi Institute of Technology (2020-2021)
Nagoya University (2019)
Principal Investigator
Ichino Yusuke  愛知工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (90377812)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords超伝導 / ナノウィスカー / 液相成長 / VLS成長 / 高品質薄膜 / 高速成膜 / 高品質結晶 / 酸化物超伝導 / VLS / 液相安定化 / 機能性酸化物
Outline of Research at the Start
酸化物超伝導体や酸化物熱電変換材料などの酸化物エネルギー材料は、エネルギーの高効率輸送、貯蔵や生成に大きく貢献する。しかし、実用化されている金属間化合物エネルギー材料と比較すると、超伝導では臨界電流密度の向上、熱電変換材料では熱電変換効率の向上が必要とされている。これらのエネルギー材料は、ナノメートルサイズの細線化を行うことで量子効果によってエネルギー性能が向上する可能性がある。
本課題では、量子効果によって酸化物エネルギー材料の性能を劇的に向上させることを目的として、これまで培ってきた気相薄膜結晶成長技術を駆使してエネルギー材料のナノひげ状結晶(ナノウィスカー)を成長させる技術を創製する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Energy materials such as superconductors and thermoelectric materials contribute greatly to highly efficient transport, storage and generation of energy in a sustainable society. In this project, we aim to dramatically improve the performance of energy materials by quantum effects, and to create a technology to grow nano-whisker crystals of energy materials by using the vapor phase thin film crystal growth technology we have developed. Nano-whiskers made of YBa2Cu3Oy (YBCO) superconductor could not be obtained by using liquid phase materials such as Au and Ba-Cu-O-Ag. However, high quality YBCO films could be obtained due to the effect of growth through the liquid phase.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本課題の当初の目的であったエネルギー材料のナノウィスカーを作製することはできなかった。しかしながら、YBCO超伝導体の高品質な単結晶薄膜を得ることはできた。なおかつ、液相組成の最適化によって従来の気相法よりも高品質に、かつ高速にYBCO膜を得ることができた。これによって、YBCO超伝導線材を高性能かつ高速に量産できる技術の礎となる。