Development of a multi-step salt catalyst pressurized microwave treatment system for complete energy conversion of holocellulose
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22155
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 31:Nuclear engineering, earth resources engineering, energy engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
ASADA Chikako  徳島大学, 大学院社会産業理工学研究部(生物資源産業学域), 教授 (10580954)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 嘉利  徳島大学, 大学院社会産業理工学研究部(生物資源産業学域), 教授 (20172455)
阪本 鷹行  徳島大学, 大学院社会産業理工学研究部(生物資源産業学域), 講師 (90740332)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsバイオエタノール / バイオマス / ホロセルロース
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、未利用バイオマスである草本類を原料として実用化・産業化が可能な製品を製造し、利益創出・エコ型のバイオリファイナリーシステムを開拓することを目的とする。本提案システムは、燃料と同時に高付加価値物質を生産できる、塩触媒加圧型マイクロ波水熱前処理、耐塩耐熱性の酵素と酵母による糖化と発酵、発酵残渣からの有用製品産出を併合した、省エネ、低コスト、低環境負荷かつ減工程型プロセスである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To utilize cellulose contained in un-utilized sugarcane bagasse as a substrate for ethanol production, an ecotype system, i.e. pressurized microwave hydrothermal treatment with inorganic salts, and simultaneous saccharification and fermentation (SSF) were studied using salt-tolerant cellulase, i.e. Meicelase, and salt-tolerant yeast, i.e. Saccharomyces cerevisiae BA11. The component analysis, enzymatic saccharification, and alcohol fermentation were carried out using pressurized microwave treated sugarcane bagasse with various inorganic salts. The pressurized microwave treatment using 2 wt% MgCl2 at a treatment temperature of 200oC for a treatment time of 5 min followed by SSF without washing treatment of inorganic salts provided the maximum glucose and ethanol yields, i.e. 0.392 and 0.18 g/g-raw material, those corresponded to 99 and 90 % of saccharification and ethanol conversion ratios, respectively.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
既往のバイオマス利用には、収率、設備、廃液処理やランニングコスト等さまざまな問題がある。応募者らも水蒸気爆砕等を用いた木質バイオマスの処理を行ってきたが超高温高圧条件でないと前処理効果が小さいことやアルコール発酵阻害物(フルフラールや5-HMF)の大量発生などの問題点があった。バイオマスはこれまで、ペレット燃料かセルロース成分のみに注目されていたが、本提案システムによりすべての原料構成成分を有効に利用できることになる。