development of micro fine powder electrode electrochemistry for advanced hydrometallurgy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22156
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 31:Nuclear engineering, earth resources engineering, energy engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MIKI HAJIME  九州大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (10706386)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords超微量粉末電極 / 湿式精錬 / 浮遊選別 / ガルバニック電流測定 / インピーダンス分析 / 電気化学 / 粉末電極 / キャラクタリゼーション / 反応機構 / 電位制御槽 / 鉱物処理
Outline of Research at the Start
電気化学的手法は酸化還元反応を精密測定できるため広く用いられているが、粉末試料の適用は難しく、微量の粉末を定量する手法は確立されていなかった。申請者は、超微量粉末試料の電極を開発し、従来よりはるかに良好な感度を得た。本研究では、超微量粉末電極を多種多様の粉末鉱物に適用し、独自のプログラムを用いた電位を精密に制御する電解槽の開発により、解析が難しかった粉末状の鉱物の浸出・反応機構を解明する。これらの反応機構を鉱物処理・湿式精錬プロセスおよび微生物の高速培養などの場面において応用することを念頭において最適条件を検討する。これらの組み合わせにより、効率よく反応を進めることが出来ると考えられる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
as new electrochemical technique, super micro powder electrode method has been developed and its characteristics were investigated. this new powder electrode indicates much higher sensitivity and reproducibility compared with conventional massive and mix powder electrodes methods. various minerals such as chalcopyrite, chalcocite, bornite, enargite, tennantite electrodes has been investigated and quantitative analysis and characteristics can be carried out. also application to flotation and hydrometallurgy has been done with quantitative estimation of oxidation and reduction reaction, galvanic current measurements and impedance analysis. these results were presented with various international conference, scientific journal and thesis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で確立された超微量粉末電極は、簡便かつ再現性と感度が高く、反応が定量的に評価できるため、鉱物ごとに新しい挙動が得られるなど、貴重な成果が得られている。これらの鉱物が混合した精鉱試料において本法を利用したところ、単独鉱物のボルタモグラムの合計とおおよそ一致し、混合鉱物の定量分析にも応用できた。これまではMLA分析など、時間とコストのかかる方法を使用していたが、この方法は代替法として価値がある。本法の浮遊選別および湿式精錬法への応用として、鉱物表面の酸化還元反応の定量を、ガルバニック電流の測定、インピーダンス分析などを用いて行った。これらは電気化学的手法の新しい可能性を示すものである。