Development of defect repair method of superconducting film with damage of scratch
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22157
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 31:Nuclear engineering, earth resources engineering, energy engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Teranishi Ryo  九州大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (70415941)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords酸化物超伝導 / 線材 / 薄膜 / 結晶配向 / 接合 / 熱処理 / 機械的圧力 / 微細組織 / 超伝導体 / 結晶成長 / 固相拡散 / 生成相 / 微構造解析 / 結晶方位 / 酸化物 / 酸化物超伝導薄膜 / 結晶化熱処理 / 通電性能 / 補修
Outline of Research at the Start
REBa2Cu3Oy(RE:希土類)超伝導薄膜線材は、液体窒素冷却にて電気抵抗なく電力エネルギーを輸送できることから、長尺線材コイル化によるマグネット応用に期待されている。本研究では、線材の超伝導層の欠陥部位を補修する方法を開発する。
1年目は、(i)補修用薄膜材料の開発、(ii)薄膜線材の超伝導層と補修用薄膜との張り合わせ及び熱処理による薄膜の接合、(iii)補修部の評価、を行う。
2年目は、1年目にて得られた超伝導層の接合の知見をもとに、(iv)欠陥を人工導入した薄膜線材へ上記(i)から(iii)を適用し、補修効果の検証を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
GdBa2Cu3Oy(GdBCO) superconducting tape has high critical temperature above 90 K and high critical current at liquid nitrogen temperature, so the tape has been expected to operate as long length wires. Nevertheless, devices using the tapes have not been commercialized yet, due to the difficulty for fabricating long length tapes. If a very small number of defects are found in the superconducting layer, the current value at the defect becomes the upper limit of the current value of the total length of the wire, and it is necessary to cut the wire at the defective part. In this study, superconducting joints of GdBCO tapes were prepared to for the purpose of partially repairing the defective part.
As results, we found important factors to join superconducting layer with high crystal orientation; heat-treatment temperature of jointing, mechanical pressure and partial pressure of oxygen during heat-treatment. Finally, we found optimum condition to join the tapes with high orientation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、GdBCO超伝導薄膜線材を高い結晶配向で接合するための条件を明らかにすることができた。得られた成果は、超伝導線材に生じた極微小な欠陥部位を局所的に補修する技術に展開することができ、これまで欠陥部位で線材を切断していたがその必要がなくなるため長尺線材の作製において歩留まりが飛躍的に向上するものと期待され、高性能な線材を量産供給することによる超伝導技術の普及への一助となる。