Project/Area Number |
19K22158
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 31:Nuclear engineering, earth resources engineering, energy engineering, and related fields
Research Institution | Kanazawa Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Naoto Hidehito 金沢工業大学, 産学連携室, 教授 (30133466)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
平澤 一樹 金沢工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (30644306)
岡田 豪 金沢工業大学, バイオ・化学部, 講師 (90757840)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 放射線誘起蛍光体 / ラジオフォトルミネッセンス / 放射線イメージング / 放射線画像読み取り装置 / ガラス線量計 / 硫酸カルシウム蛍光体 / 二次元イメージセンサ / 光刺激ルミネッセンス / 放射線量分布 / リン酸塩ガラス / CaSO4蛍光体 / CaSO4蛍光体 / 二次元放射線イメージセンサ / RPL / フレキシブル / 放射能汚染 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
ビーズ状のリン酸塩ガラスの作製技術を確立するとともに、ビーズ状ガラスを透明な有機膜でラミネートした「シート状リン酸塩ガラスを用いたラジオフォトルミネッセンス(Radiophotoluminescece:略してRPL)2次元放射線量計」を実現し、その応用を図る。具体的には、放射能汚染分布を二次元で検知できるフレキシブル線量計、放射線管理区域で作業をする従事者が身に着ける手袋や作業衣に加工したRPL線量計などを開発し、その応用の可能性を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The research was promoted to develop a "two-dimensional radiation image sensor" using the radiophotoluminescence (RPL) phenomenon. First, we fabricated a prototype "image sensor type radiation image reader" for imaging two-dimensional distribution of radiation dose, evaluated its capability, and found that it can image radiation images at a speed of about 100 ms. Then, imaging was performed using a new RPL phosphor discovered in this research, and it was found that it was possible to obtain images with a resolution of about 20 μm.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ラジオフォトルミネッセンス(RPL)現象を利用した「放射線の二次元イメージセンサ」の開発を目的として研究を推進した。まず、放射線量の二次元分布をイメージングする「撮像素子型放射線イメージ読取装置」を試作し、その能力を評価し、約100msの速さで放射線画像をイメージングできることを明らかにした。そして、今研究で見出した新規RPL蛍光体を用いてイメージングを行った結果、約20μmの分解能で画像を得ることが可能であることを明らかにした。この結果は、本システムが、医療分野、環境分野および原子炉内などの放射線量計測などへの応用が可能であり、社会に与えるインパクトは多大であると考える。