Ultrasensitive chirality detection: Heterodyne-detected chiral electronic sum frequency generation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22159
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 32:Physical chemistry, functional solid state chemistry, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Okuno Masanari  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 准教授 (00719065)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords非線形分光 / キラリティー / 振動分光 / 電子状態 / 界面・表面
Outline of Research at the Start
キラリティーは分子や物質の持つ最も根源的な性質のひとつである。近年、分子や金属を用いたキラル物質変換やキラル物性の研究が盛んにおこなわれているが、キラリティーの高感度な分析手法がないことが、研究のボトル・ネックになっている。本研究では、非線形光学過程の一種である和周波発生を用い、大きな信号が期待される電子状態を対象とすることで、キラリティーに関する研究を促進する、超高感度な計測手法を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to develop electronic sum frequency generation spectroscopy using ultrabroadbad light source. Firstly, we performed the generation of supercontinuum light by using a picosecond laser. By introducing picosecond light whose intensity and polarization were properly controlled, we successfully obtained supercontinuum ranging from the visible to near infrared region. Prior to application to chiral sum frequency generation, we employed this supercontinuum light to generate sum frequency signals from a quartz crystal. The obtained signals were large enough to investigate the spectral- and time-profile of the supercontinuum.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高出力のピコ秒レーザーとラージモードエリアフォトニック結晶ファイバーを用いた超広帯域光発生に成功し、CARS等の非線形分光への応用に成功した。一方、本研究ではヘテロダイン検出キラルESFG信号を得ることはできなかった。可視域での超広帯域光発生を高効率で行うことができれば、本研究での目的としたヘテロダイン検出キラルESFG信号を実現することができると考えられる。