Project/Area Number |
19K22161
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 32:Physical chemistry, functional solid state chemistry, and related fields
Research Institution | Tokyo Metropolitan University (2020-2021) The University of Tokyo (2019) |
Principal Investigator |
Kanya Reika 東京都立大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (10401168)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 分子構造 / 電子回折 / 化学反応動力学 / クラスター / イオントラップ |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究課題では、多原子分子イオンや分子錯合体イオンに対する「幾何学的構造の直接的計測」を実現するために、イオントラップによって質量選別された分子イオンや分子錯合体イオンの幾何学的構造の変化を計測する手法である「時間分解捕捉イオン電子回折法」を開発し、それらのイオン種の反応ダイナミクスを幾何学的構造変化として解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A trapped ion electron diffraction apparatus for determination of geometrical structures of molecular ions was developed by obtaining angular distributions of high-energy electron scattering by molecular ions trapped in an ion trap. By employing a two-dimensional detector with a central hole to introduce the unscattered electron beam into a beam block chamber behind the detector, and by mounting a pair of permanent magnets around an electron-beam dumper for capturing backscattered electrons and stored electrons, background signals were suppressed significantly, and an electron diffraction image of CCl3+ ions was obtained. This is the first observation of electron diffraction images of molecular ions, showing that structural determination of polyatomic molecular ions is feasible.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
化学において分子の幾何学的構造は、全ての議論における基盤となるものであり、分子構造の精密測定実験は基礎から応用にわたる化学研究の根幹を担うものである。中性孤立分子に対する構造決定法は既に確立しており、膨大なデータベースが構築されているのに対して、2~3原子からなる小さな分子イオンを除いて、孤立分子イオンの構造パラメーターを実験によって直接測定する手法は存在しない状況であった。本研究成果は、分子イオンに対する電子回折実験の初めての成功例であり、長年の課題であった「孤立分子イオンの構造測定」の問題を解決へと導くブレイクスルーとなる。