Project/Area Number |
19K22163
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 32:Physical chemistry, functional solid state chemistry, and related fields
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-06-28 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | コンフォメーション解析 / 質量分析イメージング / DESI / イオントラップ分光 / 質量分析 / オンフォメーション解析 / 質量分光イメージング / イオントラッップ分光 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
分子選択性の高い質量イメージングと分子の構造や電子状態の情報が得られる分光測定を 組み合わせることで、分子のコンフォメーションの空間分布が測定できるコンフォメーシ ョンイメージング法を確立する。これを実現するために、脱離エレクトロスプレーイオン 化(DESI)法と応募者が開発した冷却イオントラップレーザー分光法(冷却イオン分光法) を組み合わせた新手法を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
An existing cold ion trap mass spectrometer was modified and a home-made desorption electrospray ionization (DESI) device was installed. The DESI technique was applied to a model sample, and the produced ion was trapped in the cold ion trap and its infrared spectrum was measured. Although only a structure stable in the gas phase was observed, it was found that a structure stable in solution could also be observed by changing the DESI conditions. The results of the investigation of the conditions that inhibit the conversion reaction to the stable structure in the gas phase revealed that water molecule in the gas phase acts as a catalyst for the conversion reaction, and the atmosphere in the DESI device must be precisely controlled in order to obtain information on the in situ state of the sample by DESI.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
質量イメージングと分光測定を組み合わせることで、分子状態の空間分布を測定できる技術を確立できる。これは,例えば、生体内での物質輸送と同時に運ばれた分子のはたらきについても可視化できるため,医薬品開発や材料開発などに大いに役立つと期待される。この技術の実現にあたり,その場の状態のまま分子をサンプリングする方法の確立が必須である。本研究では,DESI法を分子の局所サンプリング法として用いる場合に,その場の状態を維持したまま分子を気相中にサンプリングする方法に指針を与える結果が得られた。また,気相中に分子をサンプリングした際の構造変換が,水分子などの触媒的なはたらきによるものであることが解明された。