Dative pi-bond engineering for the development of functional pi-conjugated materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22165
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 32:Physical chemistry, functional solid state chemistry, and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Shoji Yoshiaki  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 准教授 (40525573)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords元素置換 / 供与性π結合 / シクロブタジエン / 芳香属性 / Baird芳香族性 / 燐光 / ホウ素 / 窒素 / ポリアセチレン
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、ホウ素-窒素原子間に形成される供与性π 結合のエンジニアリングという観点から、(1)「無機シクロブタジエン(CBD) 」の機能化学の開拓に取り組むとともに、(2) 無機 CBD を前駆体とした「無機ポリアセチレン」の創製を目指す。供与性π結合の自在な操作を可能にする分子技術により、供与性π 結合の「形成を制限する」「方向を制御する」といったπ電子系の新たな制御技術開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we synthesized a BN-CBD derivative, in which the carbon-carbon bonds of cyclobutadiene (CBD) are replaced with isoelectronic and polarized boron-nitrogen bonds, and investigated the molecular and electronic structures as well as photophysical properties in detail. Theoretical calculations revealed that the B2N2 four-membered ring of the BN-CBD derivative has a planar rhombic structure in the ground state, but has a non-aromatic square structure in the triplet state. Interestingly, the BN-CBD derivative exhibits blue phosphorescence with a higher quantum yield than fluorescence emission even in solution at room temperature under degassed conditions. The presnt study sheds light on new aspects of BN-containing compounds and provides a new design guideline for photofunctional heterocyclic compounds.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、π共役化合物の基礎的な構造と性質にフォーカスしたものであるが、得られた成果は、励起三重項状態を効率的に生じさせたり、エネルギーの高い三重項状態を実現するための新しい指針を提供する。これらの性質は、π共役化合物を有機電子デバイスの部品として用いる上でも重要な要素である。本研究の知見を展開することで、高機能π共役化合物を合理的に設計するための新しい設計戦略へと繋がることが期待できる。