Spatial and Temporal Visualization of Ion Conduction in Crystal by STEM Moire Fringe Method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22166
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 32:Physical chemistry, functional solid state chemistry, and related fields
Research InstitutionJapan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Oshima Yoshifumi  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 教授 (80272699)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsその場TEM観察 / リチウムイオン電池 / 歪み計測 / STEM / モアレフリンジ / モアレフリンジ法 / 走査透過電子顕微鏡 / イオン伝導 / 局所歪み
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、イオンの出入りによって変化するわずかな格子間隔の変化を検出することで、サブ10nmという高い空間分解能でイオン分布や、表面・内部・欠陥など場所によって異なると予想されるイオン伝導速度の分布を得る手法、つまり、イオンの濃度や速度分布をシングルナノメートルスケールで可視化する手法を確立する。固体イオニクスの学術分野の発展に対し革新的変化をもたらそうとする挑戦的研究としての意義がある。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, ABF-STEM SMF imaging was used to detect the movement of expansion and contraction bands in LMO nanowires during fast charging and discharging. The bands were observed only after the current peak of cyclic voltammetry (CV), which was measured simultaneously, indicating a strong correlation with lithium transport. Since the lattice spacing did not change before and after the appearance of the expansion and contraction bands, based on Vegard's law, the expansion and contraction bands are considered to be Li excess and Li deficient bands that migrate in a single phase during the fast charging process. This lithium transport behavior during fast charging differs from the well-known diffusion-limited lithium transport in equilibrium.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
リチウムイオン電池の長寿命化などを目指す上で、リチウムイオンの動きを理解することが極めて重要である。本課題では、高い分解能を有する透過型電子顕微鏡をベースとした顕微的オペランド計測法を提案している。本研究は、STEMモアレフリンジ法から得られる局所的な歪み分布から表面・内部・欠陥など場所によって異なると予想されるイオン濃度や速度分布を高分解能で可視化する手法を確立しようとしている。この手法の確立により固体イオニクスの学術分野の発展に対して革新的変化をもたらそうとしている点に挑戦的研究としての意義がある。