Development of multiple thermodynamic measurements using imaging techniques
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22169
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 32:Physical chemistry, functional solid state chemistry, and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Nakazawa Yasuhiro  大阪大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (60222163)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords赤外線イメージング / 微小試料 / 熱容量 / 熱伝導 / 熱容量測定 / マッピング / 分子性化合物 / 非平衡性 / 熱力学量 / イメージング
Outline of Research at the Start
非接触な温度計測と極微空間での温度マッピングが可能な、赤外線イメージング法と従来型の熱的測定法の利点を組み合わせ、10-100μg程度の極微単結晶一個を用いて、従来型の断熱法、緩和法と同程度の感度をもつ極微量熱容量測定を実現する。さらに、温度分布、温度勾配を非接触で検出することで、熱伝導や熱起電力との同時測定、電場、電流等の外場印加下での各種熱的計測の達成を目指す。複雑な組成をもつ分子の複合成分系である電荷移動塩の各種の新材料、ナノ構造体の単結晶を使って、エントロピー、エンタルピーの絶対値を伴う議論を可能にし、物性科学に新しい展開を開く。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we developed a comprehensive thermal measurement of micro single crystals of molecular materials using infrared imaging technique, which can be used as a non-contact temperature measurement. We constructed a micro-chip relaxation calorimetry cell and an ultra-small container for an adiabatic-type cell of which surface is coated by black color to suppress reflections. Ultra-thin chromel wires (13 micro m outer diameter) were used as a lead wire to minimize the heat flow from the heat bath into the cell. These cells were placed in a new vacuum chamber with a Ge window for observation by an infrared camera, and heat capacity measurements using imaging data were proceeded by comparing direct thermometer measurements and imaging data. In addition, the process of temperature change was also measured in multi-data including temperature distributions at various positions on the cells to investigate the reliability of the thermal measurement.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
熱的な考察は、新物質の性質の理解や、新物性の発現のためのスタート地点を与える。複雑な組成をもつ分子や原子の多成分系である各種の新材料、ナノ構造体では合成条件の問題もあり極微量試料しか得られないことが多い。本研究で、おこなった非接触法を用いて、10-100μg程度の極微単結晶を対象に、多角的な熱測定をこれまで測定が困難な多くの物質の熱計測を可能にし、熱力学的な議論を行うために重要なステップになる。熱測定の汎用化、ダウンサイズ化、高精度化は新物質開発、材料開発と並行して常に求められるものであり、本研究は、その展開に大きな波及効果を与える。