| Project/Area Number |
19K22171
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 32:Physical chemistry, functional solid state chemistry, and related fields
| Research Institution | Kyoto Prefectural University (2023) Tokyo Metropolitan University (2019-2022) |
Principal Investigator |
HADA Masahiko 京都府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 特任教授 (20228480)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
阿部 穣里 東京都立大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (60534485)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-06-28 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | シッフモーメント / 相対論CCSD / 核磁気遮蔽定数 / 核シッフモーメント / NMR / CP対称性破れ / 相対論効果 / 化学シフト / 遷移金属錯体 / QED効果 / 磁気遮蔽定数 / 相対論的量子化学 / 原子核サイズ / CP対称性非保存 / 核の永久双極子モーメント / 磁場 / 核磁気共鳴 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
物理現象の非対称性はノーベル賞物理学者である小林・益川らの理論で予測する値よりも大きなものであることが他の幾つかの理論によって推測されている。実験的な検証は極めて困難であり未だに達成されていない。近年では分子を使った物理化学現象からこの非対称性を観測する方法が模索されている。我々理論化学者は、原子核の歪みがどのように分子の性質に反映するかを、「相対論的量子化学計算」を用いて予測する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Assuming the permanent electric dipole moment of a nucleus (nuclear Schiff moment), the effective nuclear Schiff moment, which is shielded by the surrounding electrons, is calculated using the relativistic theory to support nuclear Schiff moment search experiments. A computer software has been developed to calculate molecular properties such as the effective internal electric field E(eff) and the permanent dipole moment (PDM) and hyperfine coupling constant (HFCC) of molecules at the relativistic CCSD and CCSD(T) levels. A computer program to account for QED corrections in the potential has been also developed to apply not only to atoms but also to molecules. Using the development of these methods, calculations of the effective internal electric field E(eff) of YbF and some molecules containing heavy elements were carried out, presenting more accurate results than previous ones.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
核シッフモーメントの存在は、電子の永久電気双極子モーメント(電子EDM)の存在と同様に、小林・益川の標準模型が予測する値よりも大きなCP対称性破壊となる事の証明となるが、その存在は未だ確認されていない。従って、この研究がその存在証明の一助になれば意義深い。核シッフモーメントについては、Yale 大学のDeMilleグループなど幾つかのグループで探索実験が精力的に検討されており、核磁気共鳴(NMR)理論を用いた実験も存在するので、それらの実験的研究を支援するための計算も実施する。