Development of a double magnetic resonance measurement technique for direct observation of spin currents in organic semiconductors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22172
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 32:Physical chemistry, functional solid state chemistry, and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
Kanemoto Katsuichi  大阪市立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 准教授 (40336756)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsスピン流 / 磁気共鳴 / 二重共鳴 / 逆スピンホール効果 / 強磁性共鳴 / 有機半導体
Outline of Research at the Start
↑と↓のスピンが分極した状態が空間伝播することを意味する“スピン流”の研究が注目されている。本研究では、小さいスピン軌道相互作用によりスピン流伝播が有利と期待されている有機半導体に対して、直接スピン分極状態の姿を捉えるための二重磁気共鳴型スピン流観測システムを新規に構築し、有機素子におけるスピン流発生の証拠を直接示す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have constructed a pump-probe type dual magnetic resonance spin current observation system in which a ferromagnetic electrode is spin pumped by ferromagnetic resonance in the X band to generate a spin current, and the accumulated state of spin polarization after propagation can be excited directly from an antenna at a resonance frequency different from the X band. We confirmed that microwave excitation from the antenna can actually be performed. We also confirmed that the double resonance experiment is possible without interference between the X band microwaves and the microwaves from the antenna in the device consisting of ferromagnetic electrode 1/paramagnetic layer/ferromagnetic electrode 2.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年スピン分極状態の空間伝播を意味する“スピン流”に関する研究が注目されているが、その伝播を直接観測することは難しかった。この研究では、そのスピン流を発生させるマイクロ波照射システムと、スピン流の到達を検出できるマイクロ波吸収観測システムを組み合わせ、スピン流の伝達を評価できる計測系の構築に取り組み、実際に両方のマイクロ波が干渉せず、実験が行えることを確認できた。今後スピン流物性の検証に活用できる。