Dynamical non-adiabatic theory of chemical bond with localized electron wave packet with valence-bond spin-coupling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22173
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 32:Physical chemistry, functional solid state chemistry, and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo Woman's Christian University
Principal Investigator
Ando Koji  東京女子大学, 現代教養学部, 教授 (90281641)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords電子ダイナミクス / 化学結合理論 / 凝縮系シミュレーション / 電子分極効果 / 強光子場 / 高次高調波発生 / 動的化学結合理論
Outline of Research at the Start
局在電子波束に立脚した新しい動的化学結合理論の確立を目指す。局在電子波束と原子価結合理論を組み合わせた独自の理論によって、分子内電子ダイナミクスを記述する手法の開発を進める。基礎理論の深化と共に、数値計算手法を効率化させて応用の可能性を広げる。原子核ダイナミクスの波束理論と組み合わせることにより、電子と原子核の非断熱結合と動的相関を記述する理論の構築を試みる。例えば、高強度レーザー場に誘起された電子ダイナミクス、金属クラスター中の水素拡散における電子とプロトンの非断熱的結合、液体水素などの量子液体における電子と軽原子の動的結合などへ応用する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A theory of localized electron wave packets with the valence-bond spin-coupling was developed and applied. Potential energy surfaces for electron dynamics were constructed, and high-harmonic generation spectra from LiH molecule and H and He atoms were calculated and analyzed. It was confirmed that a suitable potential surface for electron dynamics can be obtained by varying the center position and width of the wave packet, although it is a minimum basis of one wave packet per electron. New insights into the mechanism of high-harmonic generation were obtained by analyzing the wave function. As a basis for applying the localized electron wave packet method to condensed phase simulations, we developed analytical methods for molecular dynamics simulations of olfactory and taste receptor proteins and acid ionization in water.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
中心位置と幅が可変であるような局在電子波束を原子価結合法と組み合わせる理論は、本研究のオリジナルであり高度に挑戦的である。特に、波束中心位置の関数としてポテンシャルエネルギー曲面を構築することで電子ダイナミクスの解析を可能とした点は、標準的な分子軌道法では自明には得られない独創的な特徴である。原子価結合法は、PaulingやCoulsonの時代に静的な化学結合理論として定性的に見通しの良い描像を与えたが、基底関数の非直交性に由来する技術的な困難によって表舞台から退いていた。これに新たな光を当て、動的な化学結合理論として発展させることを試み、一定の成果を得たことが、本研究の学術的意義である。