Development of a novel reaction by coherent molecular vibration different from conventional photoreactions and thermal reactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22174
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 32:Physical chemistry, functional solid state chemistry, and related fields
Research InstitutionKanagawa University
Principal Investigator
Iwakura Izumi  神奈川大学, 工学部, 教授 (40517083)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsフェムト秒レーザー光 / 極限的超短パルス光 / 振動励起 / フェムト秒パルスレーザー光
Outline of Research at the Start
パルス内で光電場が1-2回しか振動しない極限的超短パルス光であり、かつ、分子振動周期よりも閃光時間が短い10-fsパルスレーザー光を照射すると、分子振動の位相と反応の位相を揃えた“コヒーレント分子振動励起反応”を誘起できる。誘起したコヒーレンスの消失を数ピコ秒間抑制できるという特徴がある、この“コヒーレント分子振動励起反応”を利用して、光反応とも熱反応とも異なる新反応を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Raman active molecular vibrational modes are coherently excited by sub-10-fs pulse laser whose duration is shorter than the molecular vibrational period, which triggers the reaction while maintaining coherence between the molecular vibrational modes. Thus, all of the excited molecules participate in the reaction in phase, which induces coherence in the reaction. In this work, by applying the coherent molecular vibrational excitation, control of a photochemical reaction was studied. The reaction dynamics after photoexcitation of biantril was analyzed. As a result of inducing the dissociation of biantril by two-step excitation, the dissociation product amount changed depending on the time difference between the two pulses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
レーザー光の特徴を活かした化学反応制御は新しい研究分野になり得ると、半世紀以上に渡り様々な研究がなされてきた。本研究では、有機分子の分子振動周期よりも閃光時間が短いサブ10-fs光を用いる「コヒーレント分子振動励起」を応用することで、ビアントリルの光反応を制御した。数年、もしくは十数年後、さらにサブ10-fs光が安定化し、レーザー光の専門家以外でも日常的に扱えるようになった暁には、レーザー光の特徴を活かした化学反応制御が合成手法の一つとして利用されることを期待する。