Design of nanostructures to control phothermal effect and phononics under multi-photon excitation conditions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22176
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 32:Physical chemistry, functional solid state chemistry, and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
SHIRAHATA Naoto  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 国際ナノアーキテクトニクス研究拠点, グループリーダー (80421428)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsバイオマーカー / 蛍光 / フォロサーマル効果 / 量子ドット / コロイダルナノ粒子 / 血漿タンパク質 / シリコン / フォトサーマル効果 / バイオイメージング / サイズ依存性 / タンパク質変性 / シリコン量子ドット / 量子サイズ効果 / ナノ粒子 / ドラッグデリバリー / 熱フォノニクス / イメージング / セラノティクス
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究構想が目指しているのは、悪性腫瘍の位置と経時変化をリアルタイムに特定/診察し、適切なタイミングで標的腫瘍に対して近赤外光を照射することで該腫瘍のみを死滅させることで治療とする、セラノティクスの概念に基づく「新しい低侵襲性診断・治療法」の開発である。本補助事業期間中では、①量子ドットのフォトサーマル効果等を明らかにし、②エネルギー輸送の計測と細胞毒性試験から最適な表面修飾基を決定する。以上に基づき、悪性腫瘍への標的能が付与された量子ドットプローブを設計・合成し、③in-vitroにおいて当該プローブを悪性腫瘍へ導入することで、多光子励起環境場における診断・治療機能を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was the colloidal synthesis of a water-soluble silicon quantum dot (SiQD) biomarker and develops the function of the photothermal effect expressed in the marker. First, we investigated the photothermal effect in SiQD, and found that the amount of heat generated in SiQD under sequential absorption of photons increases as the QD size increased. Second, when plasma protein was allowed to act on SiQD, we found that protein denaturation other than globulin was small. In addition, the cellular uptake of QD modified with a carboxyl group was small. As described above, the QD design guideline for preventing the uptake of QD into normal cells and conversely promoting the uptake into cancer cells has been clarified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
悪性腫瘍等の治療において、セラノティクスの考え方が広く普及し発展が期待されるなか、
強い関心は生体内における該腫瘍等をリアルタイムに診察し、同時に、患者への身体的負担
を最小限に、該腫瘍等を選択的に死滅/除去させる治療システムの開発にある。がん細胞に特異的に結合する可能性を有し、一方で正常細胞には結合しない特異性を発現する生体に無毒なナノ粒子の合成開発に成功した。さらに当該ナノ粒子はフォトサーマル効果を発現した。