Development of Hypervalent Iodine Transfer and Rapid Halogen Labelling for Theranostics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22177
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 33:Organic chemistry and related fields
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Matsunaga Shigeki  北海道大学, 薬学研究院, 教授 (50334339)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords超原子価ヨウ素 / アスタチン / セラノスティクス / イプソ位置換 / 放射標識 / 固相反応
Outline of Research at the Start
211Atおよび18Fを様々な医薬骨格に自由自在に導入できる自動化学合成手法の開発に取組み、臨床適用に向けた合成化学的な障壁を克服することを目指す。2ヶ年の研究を通じて、(1)独自のヨードニウム転移反応を利用した超原子価ヨウ素の位置選択的導入法の確立、(2)超原子価ヨウ素の特性を活かした同一中間体からの迅速ハロゲン標識(211Atおよび18F)導入法の確立、(3)超原子価ヨウ素種の固相担持カートリッジ化と放射線防護のための隔離環境下における自動合成システムへの適用検証、の3点を実施する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a transition-metal-free 211At-astatination of spirocyclopentyl aryliodonium ylides by using nucleophilic 211At anion under reducing reaction conditions. Multi-functionalized molecules and heteroarenes were efficiently radiolabeled, avoiding the use of toxic organotin reagents and the difficult to control electrophilic 211At cation. This method is expected to facilitate further studies on the development of 211At-based targeted alpha therapy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
がん細胞を標的する薬剤を放射性核種で標識し、体内に投与することで、がん細胞特異的に放射線を照射するがん治療法が注目を集めている。特に、短い距離に高いエネルギーを放出するアルファ線を用いた治療法が将来性の高い手法と言えるが、その基盤となる合成手法が未熟であり、課題であった。本研究では、遷移金属を使用せずに簡便にアルファ線放射核種アスタチンを標識する手法の開拓に成功し、がんの診断と治療の融合へ向けた第一歩となる成果と言える。