The enantio-switching of five continuous chiral centers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22178
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 33:Organic chemistry and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Yujiro  東北大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (00198863)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords不斉合成 / 有機触媒 / ドミノ反応 / エナンチオスイッチング / 鏡像異性体 / エナンチオ・ダイバージェント / キラル合成 / 不斉触媒反応 / キラリティー
Outline of Research at the Start
単一の絶対立体配置を有する触媒を用いて、分子の両対掌体をそれぞれ高選択的に合成するエナンチオスイッチングという現象の多くは、有機金属化合物を触媒に用いた反応である。アキラルな添加剤がキラルな金属触媒に配位し、活性部位が変化し、エナンチオ選択性が逆転すると説明される。4つまでの立体中心の反転例は知られているが、5つ以上の立体中心の反転例は知られていない。また、そのような現象が起こりうる反応系を設計する事も、現在の有機化学の知識では困難である。ステロイド誘導体の合成検討中、偶然にも連続する5つの不斉中心のエナンチオスイッチングが起こるという萌芽的知見を見出したが、本研究ではその原理を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have found an enantioswitching phenomenon in the synthesis of steroid intermediate. Both enantiomers are produced in high optical yields by using the same asymmetric organocatalyst, changing the reaction solvent and the amount of water. Furthermore, we also observed an enantiodivergent phenomenon. We synthesized the central chiral molecules by the organocatalyst mediated reactions. During the transfer of the central chirality to the axial chirality, both atropisomers were obtained with excellent enantioselectivity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
キラルな光学活性化合物を得る優れた手法の一つが不斉触媒反応である。鏡像異性体を合成する時は、逆の絶対配置を有する触媒を用いるのが常識である。これに対し、希少な例ではあるが反応条件を変化させることで、同じ鏡像異性体を触媒として用いても、反対の鏡像異性体が得られる現象(エナンチオスイッチング)が知られている。光学活性化合物には、他方の鏡像異性体の入手が困難な化合物も多い。同一の絶対立体配置を有する化合物が不斉触媒として作用し、両鏡像異性体を高い光学純度で得ることができれば、学術的、社会的な意義が大きい。今回、このような触媒および反応を見出した。