Structural Design of Supramolecular Conjugated Molecules with High Charge Transport Ability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22179
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 33:Organic chemistry and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Terao Jun  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (00322173)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords超分子化学 / カテナン / テンプレート合成 / ポルフィリン / シクロデキストリン / ロタキサン / 機能性共役分子 / 共役分子 / 金属サレン錯体 / サイクリックボルタンメトリー / 拡張π共役分子 / 電子移動速度 / ラダー型分子 / ポルフィリンチューブ / ラダー型ポルフィリン / 電荷輸送特性 / 電荷移動度 / 導電性高分子材料 / 集積型ポルフィリン / テンプレート分子 / 導電性高分子 / 有機半導体材料
Outline of Research at the Start
軽量,フレキシブル,印刷可能など様々な特徴を有する共役分子半導体材料における最大の課題は,電荷輸送性能が無機材料と比較可能なレベルに達していないことである。その最善の解決策は,共役分子鎖の主要な電荷輸送経路であるホッピング伝導をより高速なバンド伝導型へと導くことであり,電荷輸送における格子振動に伴う散乱を支配・制御するための斬新な共役鎖の構造設計が不可欠である。そこで,本研究では分子鎖の熱統計物理化学理論として提案され,現在も深化し続ける下記のFlory-Huggins理論の支配方程式を今一度見直し,共役軸のコンフィグレーションエントロピー(熱的ゆらぎ)の抑制による電荷移動度の向上を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we synthesized [3] catenane consisting of two cyclic Zn porphyrin dimers and one cyclic Ru porphyrin dimer, and utilized the coordination bond between Zn and Ru porphyrins and a nitrogen-based ligand to form a cyclic molecule. We aimed to realize multi-state control for motility. As a result, the internal pores of the cyclic Zn porphyrin dimer have a structure in which the Ru porphyrin derivative penetrates through the bidentate ligand 1,4-diazabicyclo [2.2.2] octane (DABCO) [3] catenane. Succeeded in synthesizing 1. In the obtained 1, all the cyclic molecules that are the components are linked to each other via a coordination bond, and the motility of the cyclic molecules is greatly restricted.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
[3]カテナン中における環状Znポルフィリンダイマーの独立した運動性が異なる三つの超分子構造のスイッチングを達成した。また、[3]カテナンの異なる超分子構造間での発光特性を比較したところ、超分子構造のスイッチングに付随して環状分子間の光誘起電子移動の効率が変化し、その結果、蛍光強度が調整可能であることを見出した。従って、[3]カテナン中のポルフィリンに対して配位点の数の異なる配位子を適切に錯化させることにより、環状分子の運動性の制御を伴う超分子構造のスイッチングが物性の制御にも繋がることを明らかにした。