Creation of Organic Semiconductors with Improving Carrier Mobility by Mechanical Stimuli
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22181
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 33:Organic chemistry and related fields
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Matsuo Yutaka  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (00334243)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsメカノクロミズム / クロミック分子 / 平衡 / 熱力学 / 有機半導体 / 含浸 / 変色分子 / 原子間力顕微鏡 / 平衡定数 / 熱力学的パラメータ / ナノインデンター / 押圧 / 原子力間顕微鏡 / フルオレン / アクリダン / 電荷移動遷移
Outline of Research at the Start
外部刺激に応答する新しい有機半導体を創出する.具体的には,押したり曲げたりすることにより,電気伝導度や色が変わる有機半導体を創製する.本研究では,挑戦的な課題として,N-フェニルフルオレニリデン-アクリダンを用いて,力により電荷移動度を変化させる有機半導体の学術的基盤を確立する.アクリダン部位をもつ混みすぎたアルケンを系統的に合成し,薄膜状態での電荷移動度を評価し,さらに薄膜に力学的応力を加えて立体配座構造を変えた後の電荷移動度も評価する.これにより,応力により移動度が向上する新しい有機薄膜デバイスを開発する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Thermodynamic parameters were determined from the Arrhenius plot for the equilibrium of the two conformers of fluorenilidene-acridan. In perovskite solar cells using fluorenylidene-acridane as an organic semiconductor, the energy conversion efficiency was improved to 19.1% when fluorenylidene-acridane was used compared to when it was not used (17.0%). Using a nanoindenter and a Kelvin probe atomic force microscope, it became possible to know the numerical value of the pressure by observing the change in the potential difference due to pressing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
押したり曲げたりすることにより電気伝導度や色が変わる有機半導体を用いて,高分解能で繰り返し使用可能な圧力測定フィルム,クロミック塗料,色も変わる圧電デバイスなど,新しい製品が生まれる可能性がある.見た目の色(吸収色)が変化するメカノクロミズムは本系が唯一であり,垂直の圧力で色が変わるデバイスも唯一のものである.我が国の独創性のある研究を,新産業の創出に繋げたい.