Redox-neutral radical generation using a catalytic amount of titanium alkoxides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22182
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 33:Organic chemistry and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Iwasawa Nobuharu  東京工業大学, 理学院, 教授 (40168563)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords光反応化学 / 低原子価チタン / 有機合成化学 / 光化学反応 / ラジカル反応 / 光反応
Outline of Research at the Start
ラジカル種は、カチオンあるいはアニオン種とは異なる特徴的な反応性を持つ有用な活性種として有機合成の分野で広く利用されている。しかし従来一般に用いられてきたラジカル発生法は、多くの場合化学量論量の金属還元剤・酸化剤を用いる必要があり、合成手法として必ずしも効率の良い優れたものとは言い難い。本研究では、可視光照射条件下、触媒量のチタンあるいはジルコニウムアルコキシドを用いるだけで、化学量論量の金属還元剤・酸化剤を用いない有用性の高いラジカル種の発生法を確立し、これを利用した効率的な有用炭素骨格構築法の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By irradiating an alkoxytitanium complex with visible light, benzyl radicals are generated catalytically from benzyl alcohols using isopropyl alcohol as a hydrogen atom donor, and the benzyl radicals undergo dimerization in good yields. This reaction is a new type of reaction catalyzed by trivalent titanium species using inexpensive and easily handled alcohol as a hydrogen atom donor, instead of the conventional method using a stoichiometric metallic reductant, and it opens up new possibilities for synthetic organic reactions using trivalent titanium species.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、光照射下、入手容易なアルコールを水素原子供与体として用いることにより、活性種として有用な低原子価チタンの新しい触媒的発生法を実現したものである。低原子価チタン種は有用な一電子還元剤として広く利用可能であり、特に本反応ではさまざまに配位子の設計が行え、可視光エネルギーも利用可能であることから、今後廃棄物の少ないさまざまな物質合成に展開できるものと期待できる。