Proposal and development of novel mechanical bonds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22183
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 33:Organic chemistry and related fields
Research InstitutionInstitute for Molecular Science (2020)
Nagoya University (2019)
Principal Investigator
SEGAWA Yasutomo  分子科学研究所, 生命・錯体分子科学研究領域, 准教授 (60570794)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords機械的結合 / カテナン / ノット / スピロシラン / 分子トポロジー / メカニカル結合 / トポロジー
Outline of Research at the Start
これまでに、2つの輪が幾何的に連結したカテナン、1つの輪の中に1つの棒が通ったロタキサンの2種類の機械的結合が知られている。しかし、これら機械的結合をもつ化合物の合成には大きな問題点がある。カテナンやロタキサンには大員環が必須だが、大員環形成反応は常に多量化反応と競合する。本研究では、「カテナンでもロタキサンでもない第3の機械的結合」について、その存在の実証および応用展開を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop a method for the synthesis of the new type of mechanical bonds. The main focus of our research is the creation of "mechanical bonds composed entirely of aromatic hydrocarbons," which has not been achieved in the past due to synthetic limitations. We developed a new method for the synthesis of mechanical bonds, and conducted research on the synthesis and properties of new catenanes using this method. We have succeeded in synthesizing catenanes and knot molecules composed entirely of benzene rings, using the development of a silicon-based template method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は、複雑な幾何学構造をもつ芳香族化合物の合成に向けた大きな一歩となる。結び目や絡み目といった幾何学構造を炭素骨格のみで作ることが可能になったことで、芳香族化合物の構造多様性をさらに広げることができる。また、機械的結合は分子機械に欠かせない部分構造であることから、分子機械の設計自由度を大きく上げることにつながる。カテナンの2つの環の間でのエネルギー移動過程やノットの溶液状態における動的挙動や円二色性を実験的に明らかにしたことで、複雑な幾何学構造がもたらす構造的・電子的性質について新たな知見を得た。