Development of Novel Catalysis using LASER bonding technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22187
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 33:Organic chemistry and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SAKURAI HIDEHIRO  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (00262147)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsマイクロチップレーザー / レーザーアブレーション / 金属ナノ粒子 / レーザー接合 / 金属微粒子触媒 / 有機合成
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、「サブナノ秒の狭線幅ジャイアントパルス光の特性を生かし、金属と担体との界面に、通常では生成し得ない活性種を発生させ、それを用いた新規触媒反応の開発を目指す」ものである。具体的には、レーザー接合により貴金属と担体との界面に生じる、低原子価卑金属(0価あるいは1価)を活性中心とする反応開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since microchip lasers, which can be introduced into standard synthetic laboratories, generate sub-nanosecond narrow-linewidth giant pulse light, we have established welding and ablation techniques using microchip lasers with a view to their future application to organic synthesis. As a result, we found that laser ablation in solution using microchip lasers differs from that of the traditional high-power lasers. For example, ablation in organic solvents can be performed safely, and reduction of the carbon layer generated by polymerization of solvent molecules was achieved. It was also found that thermally unstable matrices such as collagen can be directly used for the stabilizing agent. Furthermore, we have shown that it can be applied to metals with high melting points and high hardness, such as ruthenium.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
レーザー接合技術やアブレーション技術は古くより確立されているが、筐体の大きなフェムト秒レーザーを用いるなど、合成化学分野に気軽に持ち込めるような技術ではなかった。今回の研究によって、手のひらサイズでかつ光路固定の必要もないマイクロチップレーザーを用いてもアブレーション技術が利用可能であることを示したことで、合成プロセスへの応用が一気に検討できるようになると期待される。さらに、単なる装置の置換可能性を示しただけでなく、マイクロチップレーザー独特のアブレーション作用も観測されたことで、さらに精緻な金属ナノ粒子化学への応用も期待される。