Synthesis and function search of all-nitrogen sugars
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22189
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 33:Organic chemistry and related fields
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Chida Noritaka  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 教授 (50197612)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords全窒素糖 / 連続的Overman転位 / 多重シグマトロピー転位 / 連続多重シグマトロピー転位 / 細胞毒性
Outline of Research at the Start
アルドースの水酸基をすべて窒素に置換した糖(全窒素糖と呼ぶ)は、天然には存在しないが、アルドースと同様のコンホメーションを有し、また窒素原子は強固な水素結合のドナー/アクセプターとして働くことが期待される。よって全窒素糖ならびに全窒素糖含有化合物はノジリマイシンやカナマイシンなどと同様に強い生物活性を示すことが予想される。また分子触媒やキラルリガンドとしての機能も期待される。本研究では、連続的多重Overman転位による窒素導入により、炭素数5の全窒素ペントースならびに炭素数6の全窒素ヘキソースを短工程で合成し,それらの生物的ならびに化学的機能を探索する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
All-nitogenated sugars, in which all hydroxy groups in a normal sugar are replaced with amino groups, are expected to possess useful biological activities, but no report on the synthesis of all-nitogenated sugar has appeared. In this study, short-step synthesis of all-nitorogenated sugars having 5- and 6-carbons starting from aldohexoses utilizing sequential Overman rearrangements, are carried out, and the following positive results were obtained. 1) D-Galactose was converted to pentakisimidate, which underwent sequential Overman rearrangements upon heating, to afford the five-time rearranged products. The rearranged compound was transformed to D-glucofuranose-type all-nitrogenated sugar. By this procedure, nine all-nitorgenated sugars have been synthesized. 2) Biological assessment of all-nitogenated sugars and their derivatives revealed that the L-arabinofuranose-type possessing cholesterol as an aglycon exhibited antiproliferative effects against human cancer cell lines.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究において、全窒素糖を世界に先駆けて合成することに成功した。入手容易な単糖(グルコース、アラビノースなど)から合成したアリルポリオールに連続的多重Overman転位を施すことにより、効果的に糖の水酸基をアミノ基に変換し、短工程で全窒素糖を合成する経路を確立した。合成した全窒素糖の誘導体がヒトがん細胞に対し細胞毒性を示すことを見出し、新規有用物質の創成に資することができた。