Carbon Isotopically Chiral Compound Induced Enantioselective Amino acid Synthesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22190
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 33:Organic chemistry and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Kawasaki Tsuneomi  東京理科大学, 理学部第一部応用化学科, 教授 (40385513)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords同位体不斉 / ストレッカー合成 / 不斉増幅 / 不斉合成 / 不斉の起源 / アミノ酸 / アミノニトリル / キラル結晶 / 動的優先晶出 / 炭素同位体 / 炭素同位体不斉 / 不斉認識 / 水素同位体不斉
Outline of Research at the Start
L型アミノ酸に代表されるキラル生体関連化合物の多くは、可能な2つの鏡像異性体のうち、ほぼ一方から構成されている(ホモキラリティー)。一方で、ストレッカー合成が、アミノ酸の前生物的生成機構と考えられてきた。本研究は、これまでに申請者らが見いだした固体アミノニトリルの顕著な不斉増幅に基づいて、炭素同位体置換により生じる極微小不斉を起源として、アミノ酸をストレッカー反応によって高エナンチオ選択的に合成することを目的とする。アキラルと認識されている化合物の殆どが、同位体まで考慮するとキラルとなり、アミノ酸ホモキラリティーの起源となることを新たに検証、解明する学術的意義をもち極めて先導的、創造的である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have demonstrated that stereoselective Strecker synthesis utilizing carbon isotopically chiral benzhydrylamine. In combination with the amplification of solid aminonitrile forming conglomerate, highly enantioenriched (>99% ee) chiral intermediate of amino acid synthesis could be obtained with the corresponding absolute configuration to the carbon isotope chirality. Moreover, we have observed the quantitative difference in solubility (0.6%) between the diastereomeric isotopomers caused by the deuterium substitution.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで、不斉自己触媒反応が炭素同位体置換キラル化合物を不斉源とすることのできる唯一の不斉合成反応であった。本研究で明らかにしたエナンチオ選択的アミノ酸合成は、立体化学、不斉合成の見地から極めて挑戦的なキラル化学研究であり、この成果は大きな科学的意義を有する。従来アキラルと認識されてきた化合物の殆どが、天然存在比1.1%の炭素13まで考慮するとキラルになることを再認識させ、さらにはアミノ酸などにみられるホモキラリティの起源として作用し得ることを解明した。