Development of reactions for bottom-up synthesis of BN-embedded carbon nanotube
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22191
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 33:Organic chemistry and related fields
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Hatakeyama Takuji  関西学院大学, 理工学部, 教授 (90432319)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsナノ材料 / 有機導体 / 有機化学 / カーボンナノチューブ
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,タンデムボラFriedel-Crafts反応を鍵反応として用いることで,含BNカーボンナノチューブの部分構造である含BNバッキーボウルおよび含BNシクラセンを合成する。更に,これら含BN湾曲π共役分子をテンプレート分子として用いることで,化学気相成長法による含BNカーボンナノチューブの精密合成を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, we have succeeded in the short-step synthesis of BN-embedded tetrabenzocorannulene using the tandem bora-Friedel-Crafts reaction. Firstly, we have developed a one-shot borylation reaction that enables the facile boron substitution into various aromatic hydrocarbons. The regioselectivity is controlled kinetically: the borylation takes place at the least sterically hindered carbon where the HOMO is located. Secondly, based on this methodology, we have successfully synthesized various extended π-conjugated molecules, which are substructures of BN-containing carbon nanotubes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で合成した様々な含BN拡張π共役分子は,優れた発光特性や導電性といった機能を有しており,有機エレクトロニクス分野の発展に寄与するものと考えられる。また研究を通じて確立したone-shotホウ素化反応を応用し,含BNバッキーボウルや含BNカーボンナノベルトを合成することが可能であり,これらをテンプレート分子として用いた含BNカーボンナノチューブのボトムアップ合成への展開が期待できる。