Exploratory Study on TriQuinoline, A MInituarized Model of Graphene with Atomic-Sized Defect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22192
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 33:Organic chemistry and related fields
Research InstitutionMicrobial Chemistry Research Foundation
Principal Investigator
KUMAGAI Naoya  公益財団法人微生物化学研究会, 微生物化学研究所, 主席研究員 (40431887)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsπ平面 / グラフェン / 強塩基 / キノリン / 非共有結合性相互作用
Outline of Research at the Start
ナノカーボンマテリアルは活発に研究展開されている分子構造体であるが,明示的にデザインされた1原子サイズの空間欠損を有する2次元シート型構造体の合成例は限られている。本研究では,独自にデザインした1原子欠損型平面分子: TQ(TriQuinoline)の化学を展開する。予備的に判明しているTQの物性は構造から単純予測できる常識値とは大きく乖離しており,1原子サイズの空間欠損を有する剛直平面分子の構造がその化学物性に大きく反映されている。本特異分子の物性を実験的に精査し,その構造特性と化学物性の新たな相関パラメータを見出すことで,新奇特異機能を賦与する有益な構造要因として一般化可能と期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Strategic reconsideration of a synthetic route for TriQuinoline: TQ eventually identified a reproducible scheme en route to TQ, allowing for through investigation of its physicochemical properties. Likely due to its unusual structure, various unexpected properties were revealed, e.g. water-solubility, extraordinary proton affinity, both face-to-face and edge-to-face supramolecular complexation with polyaromatics, as well as DNA intercalation. The last is presumably linked to intriguing anti-proliferative activity on certain kinds of tumor cells, which will be pursued toward the development of novel class of anti-cancer therapeutics in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により今までに存在しない分子骨格が化学合成され,その構造特性に基づく特殊物性が明らかとなった。強固なプロトン保持能や超分子形成能は,環境中の有害多環式芳香族化合物の選択除去剤開発への応用研究が見込まれ,強力なDNAインターカレーション活性に基づく抗腫瘍活性は,新たな分子骨格を有する新規抗がん剤リードとして更なる研究展開が期待される。未知の分子骨格を探索する萌芽的研究であると同時に,標的化合物を成功裡に導出・合成するに至った本研究はその学術的意義の証明のみならず,今後の人類福祉に資する社会的意義を持つと言える研究成果であったと言える。