Molecular Design and Functional Regulation of Integrated Membrane-bound Protein Using Nono-disc
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22193
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 34:Inorganic/coordination chemistry, analytical chemistry, and related fields
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Ishimori Koichiro  北海道大学, 理学研究院, 教授 (20192487)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 内田 毅  北海道大学, 理学研究院, 准教授 (30343742)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsナノディスク / 膜結合蛋白質 / 電極反応 / シトクロム酸化酵素 / ハロロドプシン / 光駆動塩素イオンポンプ / 光軌道塩素イオンポンプ / 酸化酵素 / 蛋白質集積化 / 膜結合金属蛋白質
Outline of Research at the Start
生体内で重要な機能を果たしている膜結合金属蛋白質は、高機能性触媒材料として注目されているものの、その人工的利用に重要な基板への固定化は、界面活性剤の存在や高分子量の複合体形成のため、十分な結果が得られてはいない。本研究課題では、円盤状脂質膜であるナノディスクに膜結合金属蛋白質を生体内環境に近い状態で挿入し、このナノディスク化蛋白質を電極上で特定方向に集積配列、固定化することで、電極から電子供給を受けて駆動可能な触媒系の創成を試みる。膜結合金属蛋白質としては分子状酸素を利用する酸化酵素を用い、電気化学的な活性測定と分子分光学による構造、機能解析を行うことで、効率的な電気化学反応系設計を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We focused on nonodisc-reconstituted halorhodopsin (HR), pumping chloride ion into the cell in response to light, and bacterial cytochrome oxidase (cbb3), promoting four-electron reduction of molecular oxygen in the respiratory chain. Their structures and enzymatic activities were investigated by various kinds of spectroscopies, and the applications of these nanodisc-reconstituted proteins were examined. To facilitate the effective chloride pumping in HR, the interactions between HRs, effects of charges on the membrane, and flexibility of the membrane to tolerate the conformational changes associated with the chloride binding and releasing were found to be essential. We successfully immobilized cbb3 on the electrode and found that immobilized cbb3 can electrochemically mediate the four-electron reduction of molecular oxygen on the electrode. Further experiments are required to improve the efficiency of the reduction of molecular oxygen by using the nanodisc-reconstituted enzyme.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
細胞内で重要な機能を果たしている膜結合蛋白質は、精製蛋白質として細胞外で機能させる場合、これまで界面活性剤による可溶化が用いられてきたが、このような手法では膜結合蛋白質が膜との相互作用によって維持してきた構造安定性や結合配向性が失われ、細胞内と同様な機能を発揮できない場合が多い。本研究では、安定な円盤状脂質膜であるナノディスクに膜結合蛋白質を結合させることで、膜結合による蛋白質構造や機能への影響を明らかにすることができ、さらに酸化酵素が電極上での酸素分子の水への還元反応の触媒として機能することを確認できた。以上の成果は、膜蛋白質の機能分子としての応用を考えるうえでの指針となることが期待される。