Design of fluorescent probes capable of selective recognition of exosomes for marker-free analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22194
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 34:Inorganic/coordination chemistry, analytical chemistry, and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Sato Yusuke  東北大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (90583039)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsエクソソーム / 蛍光プローブ / 脂質パッキング欠損 / ペプチド / マーカーフリー解析
Outline of Research at the Start
多様な生命現象と絡む細胞外小胞(エクソソーム)を包括的に解析する一般的な分析法は未だ確立されていない状況にあるが。本研究ではエクソソーム全般に共通する高曲率性膜を強力かつ特異的に捕捉する新規な蛍光性ペプチドプローブを創出し、あらゆる種類のエクソソーム検出・定量を可能にする新たな分析技術を開発することを試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed new class of fluorescent probes based on amphiphathic helical peptides capable of selectively recognition of lipid packing defects on highly curved membranes for exosome analysis. In contrast to traditional immunoassays that use antibodies for specific protein markers on exosomal membranes, our probes allow marker-free analysis of exosomes without being influenced by the variation in the expression of the protens of the exosomes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、細胞間コミュニケーションツールとして多様な生命現象に関与するエクソソームと呼ばれる細胞外小胞の機能解析を可能にする新規な分析技術(蛍光プローブ)の創成を目指したものである。エクソソームに共通する構造的特徴である高曲率性膜表面の脂質パッキング欠損を標的とした新規な蛍光プローブを開発し、このプローブが放出細胞の種類や状態に依存せず、様々なエクソソーム解析に適用しうる高汎用性を有することを見出した。本手法は迅速かつ簡便なエクソソーム検出に加えて、エクソソーム種類間の機能比較など既存法では困難であった解析が可能になるものと期待できる。