Revealing chiral self-sorting mechanisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22196
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 34:Inorganic/coordination chemistry, analytical chemistry, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Hiraoka Shuichi  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (10322538)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords超分子化学 / 分子自己集合 / 自己集合過程 / キラルセルフソーティング / キラリティー / 速度論 / 質量分析 / Pd(II)イオン / かご形錯体
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、キラルな多座配位子と金属イオンから形成されるホモキラルな自己集合性錯体系について、キラルな多座配位子のソーティング過程を実験的に明らかにする。全ての中間体を直接観測することは不可能なため、本研究では研究代表者が開発したQASAP (Quantitative Analysis of Self-Assembly Process)によりNMR分光により間接的に中間体の情報を得る。さらにキラルな多座配位子の一部を重水素化し、質量分析により中間体におけるキラル多座配位子の分配に関する情報を得る。これにより、化学平衡へ至る過程におけるキラル分子間の認識過程を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Chiral self-sorting is the phenomenon where chiral building blocks are sorted in molecular self-assembly, which is the ordering process recognizing one side of enantiomers and the other. Although many examples of chiral self-soring have been reported in artificial self-assembly systems so far, investigation of their sorting mechanisms is scarce. In this research, we focus on chiral self-sorting system in coordination self-assembly composed of chiral multitopic ligands and Pd(II) ions and revealed the self-assembly process and chiral self-sorting process by experiments to find (1) which step chiral self-soring mainly takes place in and (2) what is the deterministic factor of the major soring step.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生命は片側の鏡像体のみからなるキラルな世界でその営みを維持しており、キラル認識なしに、生命の緻密な機能の発現はあり得ない。自然界におけるホモキラルな物質の起源(選択過程)にキラルセルフソーティングが直結するわけではないが、鏡像体が集団でそれぞれを複雑に識別する機構を理解することで、キラリティーの起源の解明や生命に似たホモキラルな分子システムの開発にも役立つ。