Template synthesis of molecularly well-defined surface modified with nano-rods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22199
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 34:Inorganic/coordination chemistry, analytical chemistry, and related fields
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Kentaro  名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (40281589)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords分子ナノチューブ / 大環状化合物 / 金属錯体 / 分子間相互作用 / 分子組織 / ナノ空間 / ナノロッド / テンプレート合成 / 修飾界面
Outline of Research at the Start
ナノ空間を形成するソフトマテリアルを構築するために、これまでに様々なサイズ、形状、内部官能基を有する有機大環状化合物を合成してきた。また、これらの大環状化合物が、金属配位結合を介した自己組織化により分子ナノチューブを形成することを明らかとしてきた。これらの知見を用い、本研究では、ナノメートルサイズの内孔を持つ有機大環状化合物を基板の上でカラム状に積層することで生成するナノチューブをテンプレートとし、高アスペクト比のナノロッドを作成する。さらに、これらを用いて高表面積の特性を利用した触媒、太陽電池、キャパシター、センサーや、超異方的構造を基にした光学材料、選択的反応場などの機能創成を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Discrete and shape-persistent molecular nanotubes have great potential to be molecular recognition sites, molecular transporters, and nano reactors. In this study, we developed molecular nanotubes which have unique nanospaces to be template for chemical reactions and organized the tubes parallelly to construct novel chemical nanospaces. Macrocyclic molecules were used as the components of the nanotubes and organized through molecular interactions such as metal complexation and p-p interaction. We found that the nanotube was oriented parallelly in a crystal. The obtained nanospace is chiral and anisotropic, and has potential to be a unique molecular container or a template for synthesis of nanorods.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、化学的構造が明確な大環状化合物から、分子間相互作用を利用して、階層的に分子ナノチューブを作る方法論を構築した。この分子ナノチューブは、ディスクリートかつ一義的なサイズや形状を持つため、新しい化学反応、特に一義的な物質合成のためのテンプレートを作る上で有用である。