Project/Area Number |
19K22200
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 34:Inorganic/coordination chemistry, analytical chemistry, and related fields
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | ガラス / 金属-有機構造体:MOF / 半導体 / 機械的特性 / 金属ー有機構造体 / 機械特性 / 金属―有機構造体 / 金属-有機構造体 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
身の回りには様々な種類のガラスが用いられている。既存のガラスの特性を向上させる、改良させる試みは産学両面において重要である。本研究では、高い耐衝撃性と半導体特性を併せ持つ新たなガラスを合成することを目的とする。そのため、金属イオンを架橋性配位子でつなぐことによって得られる「金属-有機構造体ガラス」を利用する。配位結合・構造次元性・金属ー配位子の軌道を制御し、2つの特性を併せ持つ材料を作り出す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have synthesized metal-organic framework (MOF) glasses composed of a metal and a ligand, which are both impact-resistant and electrically conductive. Various electrically conductive MOF crystals were attempted to be vitrified by melt-quenching or milling, and mechanical and electrochemical properties were investigated in combination. It was found that MOFs with cyano-nitrile ligands showed good vitrification, low Young's modulus and hardness. This is suggested to be due to the high degree of freedom in the bonding properties of these ligands. In particular, glasses made from Prussian blue derivatives exhibit electrical conductivities exceeding 10^-4 S/cm at around room temperature, indicating that softness and semiconducting properties coexist in these glasses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ガラス材料は身の回りの様々な場面で用いられている。一般的にガラスは脆弱であり割れやすい。また電気伝導性を示すことは限られることが知られている。本研究では、割れにくく、電気伝導性を示すガラスの創出を行った。金属と分子をつなげたMOFと呼ばれる構造を利用した。十分に高い電気伝導性を持つものが見つかったことから、ガラス固有の透明性や均質性を併用し、センサーや電気化学触媒などへの応用が期待される。柔らかい特徴を持つことから、他の物質とのハイブリッド化や、ウェアラブルデバイスへの搭載なども検討できる。