Active Site Model of Novel Copper Monooxygenase and Application to Oxidative Degradation of polysaccharides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22201
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 34:Inorganic/coordination chemistry, analytical chemistry, and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Itoh Shinobu  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (30184659)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords単核銅含有銅モノオキシゲナーゼ / 多糖類の酸化的分解反応 / 酵素活性中心モデル錯体 / 分子状酸素の活性化 / 反応機構 / 不活性アルカンの酸化 / 多糖類分解酵素 / メタン酸化酵素 / 銅錯体 / 酸化反応機構 / 構造活性相関 / 銅含有酸素添加酵素 / 活性中心モデル錯体 / 酸素活性化
Outline of Research at the Start
リグノセルロース系バイオマスは、バイオ燃料の原料として地球上に最も豊富に存在する 原材料であり、主に、セルロースやヘミセルロースと芳香族系の高分子(リグニン)で構成されている。このリグノセルロース系バイオマスは、再生可能エネルギーの原料としてのみならず、化学製品の材料としても大きな可能性を秘めている。本研究では、最近発見された新しい銅含有酸素添加酵素であるPolysaccharide Monooxygenase(PMO)に着目し、酵素活性中心の精密なモデル化と、それを用いた反応機構の解明、および多糖類の酸化的分解反応系の開発を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Polysaccharide monooxygenase (PMO), a newly discovered copper-containing monooxygenase, has been attracting much recent attention from the viewpoint of effective biomass utilization. A characteristic structural unit found in the active sites of PMOs consists of an amino group and a side chain of the N-terminal histidine with a side chain of a second histidine to create a T-shaped N3 geometry, so-called Histidine Brace, where oxidative cleavage of the β-1,4-glycosidic bond of cellulose takes place using molecular oxygen as the oxidant. However, mechanistic details of the enzymatic reaction have yet to be clarified. In this study, we designed and synthesized model complexes of the PMO active center to clarify the importance of the Histidine Brace structural motif and the details of the reaction mechanism and developed efficient catalytic oxidation reactions of polysaccharides as well as inert alkanes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
銅錯体による分子状酸素の活性化は、錯体化学、触媒化学、生物無機化学などの分野における重要な研究課題である。これまでに、一連の二核銅-活性酸素錯体が合成され、構造、分光学的特性、反応性などが明らかにされてきたが、単核銅活性酸素錯体に関する研究は遅れている。本研究では、新しい単核銅含有モノオキシゲナーゼ活性中心の構造と機能に着目し、その精密モデル化と、それを用いた多糖類および不活性アルカンの触媒的酸化反応を開発した。本研究の成果は、単核銅中心における分子状酸素の活性化機構の解明に繋がるのみならず、新しいバイオ燃料合成のための触媒技術開発に対して重要な情報を提供するものとして、その意義は大きい。