Project/Area Number |
19K22202
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 34:Inorganic/coordination chemistry, analytical chemistry, and related fields
Research Institution | Hokkaido University (2020) Osaka University (2019) |
Principal Investigator |
Onoda Akira 北海道大学, 地球環境科学研究院, 教授 (60366424)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 固体高分子形燃料電池 / 非貴金属カーボン電極触媒 / 酸素還元反応 / カーボン材料 / ジアザヘキサベンゾコロネン / カーボンエッジ / カーボンエッジ配位化学 / 非貴金属カーボン触媒 / 電極触媒 / ジアザヘキサベンゾ コロネン |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、固体高分子形燃料電池カソードにおいて酸素から水への4電子還元を伴う酸素還元反応のための高効率かつ高耐久性を兼ね備えた非貴金属カーボン電極触媒を開発する。電導性・高耐久性を兼ね備えたグラフェン材料に、酸素還元を触媒する精密な金属活性点を組み込んだ非貴金属カーボン電極触媒を調製する。ジアザヘキサベンゾコロネン骨格を基軸として、カーボンエッジ配位化学に立脚した含窒素金属錯体活性点の構築と、プログラム化サーマル合成を駆使したグラフェン構造の構築、を両輪としたカーボン触媒調製法を突破口に、高活性・高耐久性を実現した非貴金属カーボン電極触媒を創製する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Pyrolytically-prepared iron and nitrogen co-doped carbon (Fe/N/C) catalysts are promising non-precious metal electrocatalysts for the oxygen reduction reaction (ORR) in fuel cell applications. Fabrication of the Fe/N/C catalysts with Fe-Nx active sites having precise structures is now required. We developed a strategy for thermally-controlled construction of the Fe-Nx structure in Fe/N/C catalysts by applying a bottom-up synthetic methodology based on an N-doped graphene nanoribbon (N-GNR). The preorganized aromatic rings within the precursors assist graphitization during generation of the N-GNR structure with iron-coordinating sites. The Fe/N/C catalyst prepared from the N-GNR precursor, iron ion, and the carbon support provides a high onset potential and promotes efficient four-electron ORR.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
固体高分子形燃料電池は、高効率なエネルギー変換を実現する技術として最も期待されている。しかし、カソードでの酸素から水への4電子還元を伴う酸素還元反応の高活性かつ安価な電極触媒の開発が依然としてボトルネックであり、白金電極材料に代わる非貴金属材料を基盤とした高効率かつ高耐久性を兼ね備えたカソード電極材料の開発が望まれている。本研究では、高電導性・高耐久性を兼ね備えたグラフェン材料に、酸素還元を触媒する精密な金属活性点を組み込んだ非貴金属カーボン電極触媒の開発に取り組んだ基礎研究として意義がある。