Triggered Catalytic System toward Recording of Electric Signal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22203
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 34:Inorganic/coordination chemistry, analytical chemistry, and related fields
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Kume Shoko  広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(理), 准教授 (30431894)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsCuAAC / 選択性 / 自己触媒 / 電位制御 / 非対称変換 / トリガー / 選択的CuAAC / 負の速度効果 / ロック機構 / 触媒サイクル / 電気信号 / 酸化還元
Outline of Research at the Start
核酸やペプチドでは、比較的少ない数の分子ブロックを、数と種類を決めて連結することで莫大な情報伝達や多様な機能を発現することができる。このような分子の人工合成はマクロな反応溶液の添加と精製作業を繰り返すことで行われてきた。一般的に触媒反応は一定の反応条件下で無制限、統計的にサイクルを繰り返すと考えられてきたが、本研究ではCu触媒中心に対して直接電気信号を送り込むことで、1段階ずつの触媒サイクルを回転させるトリガー機構を達成し、上記の決まった数の分子連結のツールとして提案する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Two equivalent ethynyl moieties substituted on a phenanthroline moiety can be selectively converted into triazole via CuAAC (Copper catalyzed Azide Alkyne Cyclization), which is difficult to control because it readily proceeds under wide variety of conditions. The conversion causes two conflicting effect on first conversion, the intermolecular suppression on the other ethyl moiety while it also promotes second-order reaction stimulated through dissociation of Cu center. We also detected that the open circuit potential showed negative shift along with the Cu(II)/Cu(I) redox potential shift, which suggests electric signal can resume the reaction when one of the ethynyl moiety has converted to triazole.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
CuAAC反応は2002年の報告以来、大気中室温、水中でも選択的に進行することから極めて急速に応用が進んだ一方、適用範囲が広いため複数の反応点を制御して進行させることが難しい。本研究では、共有結合で組み立てた立体要因ではなく、配位構造で組み上げた等価なエチニル基の反応が経路選択的に進行し、またその制御要因を明らかにした。また、電気刺激で選択的反応を制御できる根拠を示した。これらは今後実際に選択反応を電気化学的に制御したデータを採取することで触媒反応をワンクリックごとに進行できる初めての実証例とする予定である。